প্রশ্ন: ‘Canon ‘ শব্দটির বহুবচন –
a. Canones
b. Canons
c. Canon
d. Cannons
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Which one is in plural number ?
a. School
b. Oxen
c. Leaf
d. Mathematics
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Four and four —- eight.
a. makes
b. make
c. made
d. are
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which one is always used as singular ?
a. staff
b. horse
c. bread
d. custom
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Choose the right word : Jamal and I —- to school.
a. walking
b. walks
c. walk
d. are walk
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following words is a plural number ?
a. Fixture
b. Machinery
c. Scenery
d. Public
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence —
a. There are a book and a pen on the table
b. There is a book and a pen on the table
c. There are a book on the table
d. There are is book and pen on the table
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: A writer of stories — need of imagination.
a. does
b. have
c. is
d. has
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: দুই – তৃতীয়াংশের সঠিক ইংরেজী —?
a. two – thirds
b. two – third
c. two by three
d. two above three
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence –
a. Brazil have won the world cup four times
b. Brazil has won the world cup four times
c. Brazil has won the world cup four time
d. Brazil have won the world cup four time
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Everyday I buy huge –
a. Tomato
b. Tomatos
c. Tomatus
d. Tomatoes
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which one is the plural form of ‘Louse ‘?
a. Loise
b. Lise
c. Lice
d. Louses
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which one of the nouns has no singular form ?
a. Measles
b. Horses
c. Men
d. Brethern
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The father with his three sons —- lift the plac
e.
a. have
b. were
c. has
d. will
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following sentences is correct ?
a. One of my brothers are a doctor
b. One of my brothers is a doctor
c. One of my brothers is doctor
d. Once of my brothers are a doctor
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: None of the students in the class left any doubt —- enjoyed this class.
a. as to whether or not he/she
b. whether or not he/she
c. as to whether or not they
d. to whether he/she
e. None of these
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The Headmaster and Secretary — present at the last meeting.
a. is
b. was
c. have
d. were
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following is the plural form of ‘Tooth’ ?
a. Teeths
b. Tooth
c. Teeth
d. Tooths
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Identify the word which remains the same in its plural
ক. aircraft
খ. intension
গ. mouse
ঘ. thesis
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: The mob —- disperse
d. এই বাক্যের শূন্যস্থানে কোন শব্দটি বসবে ?
a. is
b. have
c. has
d. are
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Karim as well as Nayeem — prais
e. বাক্যের শূন্যস্থানে সঠিক শব্দ বসবে –
a. are deserving
b. deserve
c. deserves
d. is deserving
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: What is the plural of “Sheep”?
a. Sheep
b. Sheeps
c. Sheepses
d. Sheepes
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following sentences is correct ?
a. One of my friends are a lawyer
b. One of my friends is a lawyer
c. One of my friend is a lawyer
d. One of my friends are lawyer
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Doll এর সঠিক Plural হচ্ছে –
a. doless
b. dolls
c. doles
d. dolly
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: He and I — well . বাক্যের শূন্যস্থানে সঠিক শব্দ বসবে –
a. are
b. is
c. was
d. am
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Ox এর plural কোনটি ?
a. Oxen
b. Oxes
c. Vixe
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Fill in the blank with the correct quantifier. I still have _ money.
ক. a few
খ. quite a few
গ. a little
ঘ. many
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: Which one of the following is singular ?
a. Knife
b. Mice
c. Monarch
d. Hands
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The examination and scoring system — to provide accurate results.
a. has been designated
b. have been designated
c. have been designed
d. has been designed
e. have designed
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Nine thousand taka — a good amount of money.
a. are
b. is
c. was
d. were
উত্তর: b

আরো পড়ুন: