প্রশ্ন: Which of the following sentence is an example of active and resent indefinite tense ?
a. He is writing a letter.
b. I have invited them.
c. He has done the work.
d. Floods destroy crops
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which is the past form of ‘buy’ ?
a. Boght
b. Buyed
c. Brought
d. Bought
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: He had written the book before he —-?
a. retired
b. had retired
c. has retired
d. will be retired
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The doctor insisted that his patient — ?
a. that he not work too hard for three months
b. take it easy for three months
c. taking it easy inside for three months
d. to take some vacations for three months
e. taking it easy for three months
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: I reached the station after the train ( to leave).
a. I reached the station after the train has left
b. I reached the station after the train has been left
c. I reached the station after the train left
d. I reached the station after the train had left
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the right verb : Rabindranath’s stories often — surprise endings.
a. had
b. have
c. has
d. have had
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: It — a great shock to everyone becaues he had not not said a word for 10 years.
a. was
b. is
c. will be
d. are
e. had
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Choose the corriect sentenc
e.
a. What are you doing for the last three hours ?
b. What have you been doing for the last three hours ?
c. What did you doing for the last three hours ?
d. What are you done for the last three hours ?
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Mr.Rahim has been absent from the office —- Friday last.
a. in
b. on
c. from
d. since
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Only after I —- home, did I remember my doctor’s appointment.
a. going
b. go
c. went
d. gone
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: We (have not) a holyday since the begining of the year. Which of the following verb forms best completes the sbove sentence ?
a. Did not have
b. Have not had
c. Are not having
d. Had not had
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Hasan has (to choose) the right path.
a. Hasan has chosed the right path
b. Hasan has choseing the right path
c. Hasan has chosen the right path
d. Hasan has chose the right path
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The baby —- because it is hungry now.
a. is crying
b. cries
c. is
d. are
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct tense in the sentence ‘I — him only one letter up to now’.
a. sent
b. have sent
c. shall sent
d. had sent
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct tense ?
a. The train has left before we reached the station
b. The train left before we reached the station
c. The train had left before we reached the station
d. The train has left before we reached the station
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: I — to his house yesterday but could not meet him.
a. went
b. would go
c. have gone
d. was gone
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: He was absent —– last week.
a. from
b. for
c. ever since
d. since
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence ?
a. He has been absent from Friday
b. He has been absent since Friday
c. He is absent since Friday
d. He was absent since Friday
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Rahim did not get adminssion because he —-
a. did not enough study
b. had not enough study
c. did not study enough
d. had not studied enough
e. had not have studied enough
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following is correct ?
a. Did you finish the work yet ?
b. Did you finished the work yet ?
c. Have you finish the work yet ?
d. Have you finished the work yet ?
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Stay where you are until help —-
a. arrives
b. arrived
c. to arrive
d. arriving
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which one of the following is a wrong sentence ?
a. How long have you been unemployed ?
b. How long do you know her ?
c. My sister got married to a teacher
d. She has been ill for a long time
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence ?
a. He lives here for five months
b. He is living here for five months
c. He has been living here for five months
d. He live here for five months
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The test is going well , we —- any problems.
a. did’t have
b. haven’t had
c. might have
d. couldn’t have
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Hello, Bashir,I didn’t expect to see you today. Sharmin said you — ill.
a. are
b. were
c. was
d. should be
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: I am closing the door. কোন Tense ?
a. Present continuous
b. Present perfect
c. Future continuous
d. Past continuous
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: আমি গতকাল তোমার চিঠি পেয়েছি – এর সঠিক অনুবাদ —
a. I have had your letter yesterday
b. I received your letter yesterday
c. I had received your letter yesterday
d. I am received your letter yesterday
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: She told me his name after he ——?
a. left
b. had left
c. has left
d. has been leaving
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following sentences is not correct ?
a. Where did he went ?
b. What does he went ?
c. What are they doing ?
d. What do they do ?
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct word ? Selim is absent because he —- a col
d.
a. is having
b. have
c. will have
d. has
উত্তর: d

আরো পড়ুন: