প্রশ্ন: When I — money, I will buy a dictionary.
a. may get
b. may be got
c. will get
d. get
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: কোন শব্দগুলো Past form এ আছে ?
a. Spoke , cost , Left
b. Take , Throw , cut
c. Read , set , Swim
d. Beat , Bite , Bear
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The prices of rice are —– ?
a. raising
b. risen
c. rising
d. raised
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Next August ,Lata and Tanim — for 10 years.
a. are married
b. have been married
c. will have been married
d. will marry
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Fill up the blank in the sentence below. He —- before my father went hom
e.
a. is arrived
b. has arrived
c. had arrived
d. have arrived
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Act এর Past form কি ?
a. Enact
b. Acted
c. Action
d. None of these
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence ?
a. He has come home yesterday
b. He comes home yesterday
c. He will come home yesterday
d. He came home yesterday
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which one is present continous tense ?
a. I read
b. I am reading
c. I have read
d. I had read
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Jashim looks sick –
a. He has suffered for fever for the last 3 days
b. He has been suffering from fever for the last 3 days
c. He has been suffering with fever for the last 3 days
d. He has been suffering of fever for the last 3 days
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Raju —- here yesterday.
a. come
b. came
c. will come
d. has come
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: I —– before Mr. Rahman went to my office .
a. have arrived
b. had arrived
c. is arrived
d. would arrived
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: My patients began to show symptoms —- the drug.
a. after they stopped taking
b. after they stop taking
c. after they have stopped taking
d. after they will stop taking
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: He —- in at eleven o’clock last night.
a. came
b. has come
c. has been comeing
d. had come
e. is coming
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: We (to write) in the examination hall.
a. writing
b. write
c. shall be writing
d. written
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Coose the correct sentence .
a. I asked Javed had he passed
b. I asked Javed if he had passed
c. I asked Javed if you had passed
d. I asked Javed that had he passed
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct tense ?
a. Javed was so exhausted that he lain down for a sleep.
b. Javed was so exhausted the he had lain down for a sleep.
c. Javed was so exhausted that he was lying down for a sleep.
d. Javed was so exhausted that he will lay down for a sleep.
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Ramiz —- here yesterday and —- again tomorrow.
a. comes , comes
b. came , will come
c. has come , will come
d. comes , will come
e. None of these
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: It seemed that —–?
a. the day will never end
b. the day would never end
c. the day never ends
d. the day never ended
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Which one is correct ?
a. He has come to me day before yesterday
b. He would come to me day before yesterday
c. He had come to me day before yesterday
d. He came to me day before yesterday
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the right verb: Rabindranath’s stories often —– surprise ending.
a. had
b. have
c. has
d. have had
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: What you (to do) last night ?
a. you did
b. did you do
c. had you done
d. did you
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: My uncle arrived while I —- the dinner.
a. would cook
b. had cooked
c. cook
d. was cooking
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The light went out while I — ?
a. read
b. had read
c. was reading
d. had been reading
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: They (to dig) the pond for a month.
a. They are digging the pond of a month
b. They have been digging the pond for a month
c. They had dug the pond for a month
d. They dig the pond for a month
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: We shall return before the sun ——.?
a. sets
b. will set
c. is setting
d. set
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: I have done my duty , কোন Tense ?
a. Present indefinite
b. Present perfect
c. Past perfect
d. Past indefinite
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following is the past tense of the verb ‘shear’ ?
a. sheared
b. shore
c. shear
d. None of these
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The doctor —- after the patient had die
d. বাক্যটির জন্য নিম্নে প্রদত্ত সঠিক verb নির্বাচন করুন ।
a. had come
b. was come
c. was coming
d. came
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct tense ?
a. I had finished the book yesterday
b. I finished the book yesterday
c. I have finished the book yesterday
d. I was finishing the book yesterday
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Do you enjoy teaching ? Here the word ‘teaching’ is —?
a. A noun
b. A participle
c. A gerund
d. An adjective
উত্তর: c

আরো পড়ুন: