প্রশ্ন: By the time I had reached the bottom of the mountain , I —- extremely tire
d.
a. feel
b. have felt
c. was felling
d. am feeling
e. felt
উত্তর: e

প্রশ্ন: কোন বাক্যটি শুদ্ধ ?
a. We shall reach the station before the train leaves the station
b. We will have reached the station before the train leaves the station
c. We reach the station before the train leaves
d. We shall have reached the station before the train leaves the station
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct tense ?
a. I have looked for a good doctor before I met you
b. I had looked for a good doctor before I met you
c. I looked for a good doctor before I had met you
d. I am looking for a good doctor before I meeting you
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Becuse of his broken hip, John “has not and possibly never will be able to run” the mile again.
a. has not and possibly never will be able to run
b. has not and possibly will never be able to run
c. has not been and possibly never would be able to run
d. has not been able to run and possibly never will be able to run
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence ?
a. Do he have a house
b. Does he have a house
c. Does he has a house
d. Do he has a house
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: He —– here yesterday. বাক্যটির শূন্যস্থানে সঠিক শব্দ বসবে ?
a. has come
b. came
c. had come
d. was coming
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: সে কাল এখানে আসিয়াছে – এর কোন ইংরেজিটি সঠিক ?
a. He has came here yesterday
b. He has come here yesterday
c. He came here yesterday
d. He had come here yesterday
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which one is the correct past tense form of ‘ring’ ?
a. Rung
b. Rang
c. Finged
d. Runged
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The train —- before we reach the station.
a. will be left
b. has left
c. will have left
d. had left
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: How gerund is formed ?
a. Verb +ing
b. Preposition + ing
c. Noun +ing
d. Adjective +ing
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Use the right tense: Hakim — for a new room-mate before he is finally succeede
d.
a. had been looking
b. will be looking
c. has been looking
d. has looked
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which is the past form of the verb ‘wring’ ?
a. Wrang
b. Wrung
c. Wranged
d. Wringed
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: কোনটি present perfect tense এর উদাহারণ ?
a. I have had the news
b. I have the news
c. I shall have the news
d. I had the news
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Fill in the gap of the following sentence with the correct form of verb : She — home yesterday.
a. has come
b. had come
c. have come
d. came
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: কোনটি present perfect tense এর উদাহরণ ?
a. I have had the news
b. I have the news
c. I shall have the news
d. None of these
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: I was reading a Novel কোন Tense ?
a. Past Continuous
b. Present Continuous
c. Future continuous
d. None of these
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Select the right form of verb: We often —- a victim of circumstances.
a. fallen
b. felt
c. did fall
d. fall
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the right option to fill in the gap in the following sentence: He —– abroad for ten years before he settled in Bangladesh.
a. has worked
b. had worked
c. worked
d. would worked
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: On sundays I usually go fishing or —– something else interesting .
a. doing
b. did
c. have done
d. do
e. shall do
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: It has been raining — last Tuesday.
a. for
b. to
c. since
d. on
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: We shall —- the work before he comes.
a. finish
b. have finished
c. finished
d. be finishing
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: He has been ill —- Friday last.
a. from
b. on
c. in
d. since
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence ?
a. He is suffering from fever from Monday
b. He has been suffering from fever since Monday
c. He is suffering from fever on Monday
d. He is suffering from fever by Monday
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence ?
a. Did they wrote books?
b. Did they write books?
c. Did they writing books?
d. Did they have written books?
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The conjunction of the past perfect follows.
a. I have spoken
b. He has eaten
c. I have gone
d. He had spoken the truth
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct tense ?
a. Mohua was so exhausted that she lain down for a nap
b. Mohua was so exhausted that she laid down for a nap
c. Mohua was so exhausted that she was lying down for a nap
d. Mohua was so exhausted that she will lay down for a nap
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence ?
a. I am here since Monday
b. I have been here since Monday
c. I am here from Monday
d. I was here since Monday
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Complete the sentence: An intensive search was conducted by the detective to locate those criminals who —-? have
a. have had escaped
b. had escaped
c. are escaping
d. have been escaping
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Hello, Bashir, I didn’t expect to see you today sharmin said you —– ill.
a. are
b. were
c. was
d. should be
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following in the correct past participle form of ‘draw’ ?
a. drew
b. drawn
c. service
d. None of these
উত্তর: b

আরো পড়ুন: