প্রশ্ন: He often —- newspapers but he has never —- a novel.
a. reads , read
b. read , read
c. reads , reads
d. read , reads
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: I — the task by the time he began to write the report.
a. I had completed
b. have completed
c. had been completing
d. will have been completing
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: If you intend to apply for an advertised position , — a professional resum
e.
a. It is required for attaching
b. as it is required that you to attach
c. It is required thatyou to attach
d. It is required that you attach
e. It is requirement you attaching
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Be+verb+ing+ form , Which one of the following sentences matches the structure above ?
a. Rana is having a birthday party
b. I am to go to send a letter
c. Rahima has gone to the city
d. Rana having a party went to the zoo
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: It is 10am now. The sun —- in the eastern sky.
a. shines
b. is shining
c. has been shining
d. had been shining
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: How many eggs have our hens —- this month ? Which of the following words best completes the above sentence ?
a. lain
b. laid
c. lay
d. lied
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Before my father —- a house on the plot , paddy was grown here .
a. constructing
b. constructed
c. constructs
d. did construct
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: কোন Tense ? I have received your letter.
a. simple present
b. Past continuous
c. Present perfect
d. Past perfect
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: By 2010 , I —– for this firm 15 years.
a. will be working
b. will work
c. have worked
d. will have worked
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which one is present perfect tense ?
a. I am reading
b. I have read
c. I read
d. I have been reading
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence?
a. It is raining for three days
b. It has been raining for three days
c. It rained for three days
d. It was raining for three days
উত্তর: Answer not availabl
e.

প্রশ্ন: Choose the right tense: My friend —– before I cam
e.
a. would be leaving
b. had been leaving
c. had left
d. will leave
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence ?
a. Put your coat before you go will out
b. Put your coat on before you go will out
c. Put your coat on before you go out
d. Put on your coat before you go will out
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: We — a holiday since the beginning of this year.
a. did not have
b. have not had
c. are not having
d. had not had
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Eat এর Past form কি ?
a. Ate
b. Eated
c. Eaten
d. None of these
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: I seemed that —– ?
a. the day will never end
b. the day would never end
c. the day never ends
d. the day never ended
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence ?
a. I reached the station after the train has left
b. I reached the station after the train has been left
c. I reached the station after the train left
d. I reached the station after the train had left
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentence ?
a. Rahim has come home yesterday
b. Rahim comes home yesterday
c. Rahim will come home yesterday
d. Rahim came home yesterday
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: He —- to chicago just a few months ago.
a. has moved
b. had moved
c. would moved
d. moved
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Just now he —- his dinner but he says he ‘ll see you when he’s finished
a. is having
b. has had
c. was having
d. had
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: By the middle of the twenty first century , the computer —– a necessity in every hom
e.
a. become
b. becoming
c. has become
d. will have become
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: When the police arrived , “the criminal have already” escaped। চিহ্নিত ভুল অংশটি শুদ্ধ করুন ।
a. the criminal has already
b. the criminal were already
c. the criminal had already
d. the criminal already
e. the criminal was already
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The past participle form of the verb ‘Flow’ is —
a. fled
b. flew
c. flowed
d. flown
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Fill in the gap of the following sentence with the correct form of verb : She — the dreams of her parents.
a. fulfill
b. fulfilled
c. fulfilling
d. was fulfilling
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Use the right tense: Hakim — for a new room-mate before he is finally succeede
d.
a. has been looking
b. will be looking
c. had been looking
d. has looked
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: What is the correct form of verb of indicated in the bracket ? I ( to live) here 1972.
a. live
b. from
c. had lived
d. have been living
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Slow and steady — the rac
e.
a. win
b. has won
c. wins
d. won
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: কোনটি সঠিক বাক্য ?
a. I have received your letter yesterday
b. I received your letter yesterday
c. I was receiving your letter yesterday
d. I had received your letter yesterday
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: When I saw her leaving in a hurry, I —- her where she was going .
a. have asked
b. was asking
c. had asked
d. asked
উত্তর: d

আরো পড়ুন: