English Grammar-24

প্রশ্ন: ‘Please do not disappoint m
e. I count so much on you.’ Find the best phrase for the words.
a. Put me away
b. Let me away
c. Let me down
d. Put me off
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The student was run — by a truck. Fill in the blank.
a. out
b. down
c. into
d. over
উত্তর: d

এখনো amarStudy অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড না করে থাকলে গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে অ্যাপটি ইন্সটল করতে এখানে যানঃ Download Now. অ্যাপটি বিসিএস’সহ প্রায় সব রকমের চাকুরির প্রস্তুতির সহায়ক।

প্রশ্ন: We had to ‘put up with’ the inconvenienc
e.
a. remove
b. violate
c. obey
d. endure
e. remedy
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The unfortunate father found it difficult to put up with his son’s behavior. Here “to put up with” means –
a. to understand
b. to tolerate
c. to have in my house
d. to control
e. none of the above
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Pass away’ means –
a. disappear
b. die
c. erase
d. fall
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: He was —- in the prime of lif
e.
a. cut out
b. cut down
c. cut off
d. cut up
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: As soon he become rich he cast — his old friends.
a. off
b. aside
c. down
d. along
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: He could not find his pen . So he started — it.
a. looking for
b. looking after
c. looking at
d. looking about
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The rich should not look down — the poor.
a. at
b. for
c. towards
d. upon
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: They had to call — the match as the ground was wet.
a. off
b. on
c. up
d. up
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Put up অর্থ –
a. উপস্থাপন করা
b. নিভিয়ে দেয়া
c. টেনে তোলা
d. কোনটিই নয়
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The winter has set —- very early this year .
a. out
b. off
c. up
d. in
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Hard labour is — him. বাক্যটির শুন্যস্থানে কোনটি বসবে ?
a. broken down
b. broken on
c. broken out
d. broken upon
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct preposition : The police is looking —- the cas
e.
a. after
b. on
c. up
d. into
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which word below can replace the following phase ” went down” ?
a. Broke
b. Collapsed
c. Shattered
d. Splintered
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The patient died — cancer. বাক্যের শূন্যস্থানে সঠিক শব্দ বসবে –
a. from
b. by
c. of
d. at
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct preposition : The tree has been blown — by the strom.
a. away
b. up
c. off
d. out
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The man died —- choler
a.
a. by
b. of
c. from
d. at
e. with
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Do not stand —- the force of tim
e.
a. against of
b. against
c. against to
d. against off
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: While living in poverty, the poet had to —- a great deal of sufferings.
a. see through
b. put up with
c. pass by
d. fall back
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Look — it that this does not happen again.
a. upon
b. to
c. into
d. over
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: It is too difficult to tolerate bad temper for long. Which of the following phrases does best replace ‘tolerate’ in the above sentence ?
a. Cope up with
b. Put up with
c. Stand up for
d. Pull on with
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The man was run —- by a car.
a. over
b. into
c. through
d. upon
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The boy was run — by a car.
a. down
b. over
c. into
d. upon
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which one of the following sentences is correct ?
a. His name has been cut off
b. His name has been stroke off
c. His name has been struck off
d. His name is cut off
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: We waited until the plane –
a. did not take off
b. took off
c. had not taken off
d. had taken off
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The lights have been blown — by the strong win
d.
a. out
b. away
c. up
d. off
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The idiom “put up with” means –
a. stay together
b. tolerate
c. keep trust
d. protect
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The second world war broke — in september , 1939.
a. through
b. away
c. out
d. in
উত্তর: c

আরো পড়ুন:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You're currently offline !!

error: Content is protected !!