English Grammar-25

প্রশ্ন: The boy dies — at cancer.
a. in
b. of
c. from
d. at
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Put out এর অর্থ কি ?
a. বাইরে রাখা
b. নিভিয়ে ফেলা
c. ফেলে দেয়া
d. দূরে রাখা
উত্তর: b

এখনো amarStudy অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড না করে থাকলে গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে অ্যাপটি ইন্সটল করতে এখানে যানঃ Download Now. অ্যাপটি বিসিএস’সহ প্রায় সব রকমের চাকুরির প্রস্তুতির সহায়ক।

প্রশ্ন: He died —- over exercis
e.
a. of
b. by
c. from
d. for
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: I cannot ‘tolerate’ such rudeness. Here ‘tolerate’ means –
a. put down
b. put off
c. put up
d. put up with
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The man died —- over eating.
a. by
b. of
c. for
d. from
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘I called for his explanation ‘. Here call for means –
a. demand
b. want
c. expect
d. hope
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Inspite of my requests , he did not — ?
a. give in
b. fall in
c. get off
d. give forth
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Please do not disappoint m
e. I count so much on you.’ Find the best phrase for the words.
a. Put me away
b. Let me away
c. Let me down
d. Put me off
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: “Will you turn — the switch for me ? “. Fill in the gap with the right preposition.
a. on
b. down
c. by
d. in
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which one is the correct preposition to be placed in the blank space of the senence ?. ‘We told him call — a doctor’ .
a. out
b. in
c. on
d. for
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Hard labour is — health.
a. breaks upon
b. broken upon
c. turns upon
d. puts upon
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Call no অর্থ –
a. ডেকে আনা
b. যেয়ে দেখা করা
c. পথে দেখা হওয়া
d. কোনটিই নয়
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The shirt does —- at the back.
a. on
b. in
c. out
d. up
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: They gave me a form and told me to –
a. fill on
b. fill in it
c. fill on it
d. fill it in
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The government gave — the demands of the peopl
e.
a. in to
b. in
c. to
d. over to
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: He died — hunger.
a. at
b. on
c. of
d. in
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The timely rain — good crops.
a. bring up
b. brings forth
c. brings about
d. brings in
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The team is —- eleven players.
a. made of
b. made up of
c. made up
d. made
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Instead of ‘Confirm’ we can say —
a. Bear out
b. Bear on
c. Bear to
d. Bear off
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The captain left the boat , because it –
a. turned down
b. turned up
c. turned bottom
d. turned over
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: He died — the injury.
a. by
b. for
c. from
d. over
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: নিচের বাক্যের শূন্যস্থানে কোন শব্দ বসবে ? Call —- a doctor.
a. on
b. out
c. in
d. up
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: When Kanon became ill , her colleagues had to manage without her. The correct verbal idiom for the above words is —
a. get by
b. get through
c. get across
d. get around
e. get along
উত্তর: e

প্রশ্ন: We went to — the house , but it wasn’t suitabl
e.
a. look for
b. look through
c. look over
d. look on
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Complete the sentence : Trees have —- off their leaves.
a. thrown
b. fallen
c. cast
d. put
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: I could barely ‘make out’ the traffic signs through the rain.
a. discern
b. violate
c. obey
d. wait for
e. set up
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Everybody should —- their old parents.
a. look at
b. look after
c. look up
d. look into
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: A leader must be one whom the people can –
a. look up
b. look down
c. look on
d. look up to
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The managers has promised to see the project –
a. over
b. of
c. through
d. off
উত্তর: c

আরো পড়ুন:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You're currently offline !!

error: Content is protected !!