English Grammar-29

প্রশ্ন: Black ship – এর অর্থ কি ?
a. কৃষ্ণ মেঘ
b. কুলক্ষণে ভেড়া
c. বালির ভেড়া
d. কুলাঙ্গার (wicked man)
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The expression ‘after one’s own heart’ means —
a. To be in low sprit
b. With complete devotion
c. To one’s own liking
d. To be in high sprit
উত্তর: c

এখনো amarStudy অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড না করে থাকলে গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে অ্যাপটি ইন্সটল করতে এখানে যানঃ Download Now. অ্যাপটি বিসিএস’সহ প্রায় সব রকমের চাকুরির প্রস্তুতির সহায়ক।

প্রশ্ন: This is the book “I lost”. here “I lost” is:
ক. A noun clause
খ. An adverbial clause
গ. An adjective clause
ঘ. None of the three
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: Which one is the correct phrase to fill in the gap ? He refused — to help m
e.
a. point blank
b. in good faith
c. out and out
d. by no means
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct words : Mrs. Alam was —- a great woman.
a. head and heart
b. ins and outs
c. through and through
d. far out wide
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: You should try to ‘make good’ your loss . The phrase means –
a. be better
b. to make one’s good
c. take into confidence
d. compensation
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Bag and Baggage means –
a. Costly
b. Property
c. Leaving nothing behind
d. Heavy things
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: I prefer to talk to people ‘face to face’ rather than to talk on the phon
e.
a. in person
b. watching them
c. facing them
d. looking at them
e. none of them
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which is the best sentence by ‘Bag and Baggage’ ?
a. He leaves the place bag and baggag
e.
b. He leaves the place with bag and baggag
e.
c. He leaves the place for bag and baggag
e.
d. He lives for bag and baggag
e.
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: What is the meaning of ‘hang about’ ?
a. Lag behind
b. Keep aloof
c. Loiter about
d. Remain away
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: What is the meaning of the idiom ‘ a round dozen ‘ ?
a. A little less than a dozen
b. A little more than a dozen
c. A full dozen
d. Round about a dozen
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘In a body’ means –
a. a person
b. together
c. strong
d. all body
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Fag and’ means-
a. Foggy
b. Unfair
c. Cut a bad figure
d. The last part
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: “White colour job” means –
a. a job without any work
b. a job with much hardship
c. a thankless job
d. a job without manual labour
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: He succeeded in life —- his talents.
a. instead of
b. by virtue of
c. by way of
d. by means of
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘ Capital punishment ‘ means –
a. imprisonment
b. freedom
c. death penalty
d. misery
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: We supported Bangladesh ——-?
a. whole heartedly
b. with one voice
c. together
d. None of these
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The price of daily necessaries increases by —– ?
a. hook or by crook
b. fits and starts
c. the by
d. leaps and bounds
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Back up’ means-
a. stop
b. support
c. explode
d. continue
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: He showed —– when the danger cam
e.
a. cold feet
b. cold shoulder
c. cold water
d. cold water
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Hold water ‘ means –
a. Keep water
b. Drink water
c. Bear examination
d. Store water
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: I would ‘give my right arm’ if I could get tickets for that concert.
a. do absolutely anything
b. do something stupid
c. do something dangerious
d. do nothing
e. none of them
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘At the eleventh hour’ means –
a. At a time
b. At the last moment
c. At the first moment
d. At no moment
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Maiden speech’ means —?
a. First speech
b. Last speech
c. Late speech
d. Early speech
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘অরন্যে রোদন’ বাগধারাটির ইংরেজি অনুবাদ –
a. weep at forest
b. wild crics
c. wild forest
d. wilderness crics
e. cry in the wilderness
উত্তর: e

প্রশ্ন: The thief was caught red – hande
d. Here ‘red -handed’ means –
a. later
b. trap
c. with proof
d. None of them
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘To take somebody for a cruising’ means –
a. to provide entertainment
b. to deceive or humiliate a person
c. to keep company
d. to exploit a person
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The weight was too much and the pillar gave way. Here ‘gave way ‘ indicates –
a. bent down
b. was changed
c. was broken
d. vanished
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which word below can replace the following phase ” went down” ?
a. Broke
b. Collapsed
c. Shattered
d. Splintered
উত্তর: b

আরো পড়ুন:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You're currently offline !!

error: Content is protected !!