English Grammar-37

প্রশ্ন: Select the answer of the word ‘Stagflagation’
a. Controlled prices
b. Economic slow down
c. Cultural dullness
d. A disintegrating government
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Choose the meaning of given expression : A bird in hand is worth two in the bush
a. Take what you have got readily available rather than expecting better in the future
b. The seen is better than the unseen
c. Promises are better than actuals
d. It is no good beating about the bush
উত্তর: a

এখনো amarStudy অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড না করে থাকলে গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে অ্যাপটি ইন্সটল করতে এখানে যানঃ Download Now. অ্যাপটি বিসিএস’সহ প্রায় সব রকমের চাকুরির প্রস্তুতির সহায়ক।

প্রশ্ন: ‘Invidious’ is opposite to –
a. Offensive
b. Hateful
c. Envious
d. Charitable
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: He does not attend — his office timely.
a. to
b. in
c. at
d. on
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: A Machiavellian character is —
a. An honest person
b. Scheming person
c. A adventurous person
d. Learned person
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Opinion শব্দটির synonym হচ্ছে –
a. Fact
b. Knowledge
c. Misgiving
d. Belief
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Prior to’ means–
a. after
b. before
c. immediately
d. during the period of
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Over work will tell — your health.
a. upon
b. at
c. a scape goat
d. with
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: What is the meaning of ‘doubtful’ in — ‘Because of a long drought, farmers are doubtful about the prospect of a good yiel
d.
a. fearful
b. pessimistic
c. debating
d. uncertain
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Coalesce -এর-সমার্থক-শব্দ-কোনটি ?
a. Separate
b. Unify
c. Order
d. Countrefeit
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Which one is a noun ?
a. Cute
b. Acute
c. Flute
d. Mute
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: A drowning man catches —- a straw.
a. at
b. with
c. on
d. of
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: I congratulate him —- his success.
a. on
b. at
c. in
d. from
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Please come —- my offic
e.
a. by
b. at
c. on
d. to
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Something that is ‘fresh’ is something —
a. Disrespectful
b. In fairly good condition
c. Pleasant
d. Recently printed or published
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: I decided to go — with my friend as I needed some exercis
e.
a. to a walk
b. for a walk
c. for walking
d. walk
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Complete the sentence with appropriate words: The Tajmahal as said — built by Shshjahan.
a. to have begun
b. to had been
c. to have been
d. to have become
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The car sped up as it went down the ramp. (Antonym)
a. ascended
b. descended
c. exploded
d. decelerated
e. tumbled
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: King শব্দটির Abstract form হবে ?
a. Kingship
b. King
c. Kinghood
d. উপরের কোনটিই নয়
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The more she learnt —- the American civil war, the more fascinated with it she becam
e.
a. of
b. about
c. in
d. into
উত্তর: a, b

প্রশ্ন: He talks as if he — everythig.
a. has knowan
b. had known
c. will known
d. knew
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The word ‘senile’is related to –
a. Old age
b. Senses
c. Superiority
d. Seniority
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: A synonym for ‘hindrance’ is –
a. solution
b. barrier
c. answer
d. criticize
e. opportunity
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: What is the meaning of the word ‘Dye’?
a. Die
b. Color
c. Dig
d. Wdivide
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: নিচের কোনটি Abstract Noun ?
a. Child
b. Boy
c. Family
d. Childhood
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The antonym of ‘Obesity’ is –
a. Very fat
b. Tall
c. Short
d. Thin
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: I wish I — my home work last night .
a. did
b. had done
c. was doing
d. am doing
e. have done
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Hire a man’ means –
a. To bring a man
b. To lend a man
c. To employ a man
d. To call a man
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: He was embroiled in litigations with his neighbours. The “embroiled” word means –
a. Enmeshed
b. Employed
c. Occupied
d. Embittered
উত্তর: a

আরো পড়ুন:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You're currently offline !!

error: Content is protected !!