English Grammar-40

প্রশ্ন: The antonym of the word ‘Somber’ is
a. Bright
b. Gloomy
c. Dismal
d. Dark
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Synonyms’s of Charlatan
a. Bilingual
b. Deserter
c. Imposter
d. Revamp
উত্তর: c

এখনো amarStudy অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড না করে থাকলে গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে অ্যাপটি ইন্সটল করতে এখানে যানঃ Download Now. অ্যাপটি বিসিএস’সহ প্রায় সব রকমের চাকুরির প্রস্তুতির সহায়ক।

প্রশ্ন: ‘Mitigated’ is most nearly opposite to –
a. repecated
b. raised
c. terminated
d. aggravated
e. risen
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘You look terrific in that dress!’ The word ‘terrific’ in the above sentence means –
ক. excellent
খ. funny
গ. very ugly
ঘ. horrible
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: Proclaim’ means:
a. pronounce
b. declare
c. announce
d. circulate
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Frustation results — violenc
e.
a. at
b. in
c. of
d. with
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Select the antonym of ‘Bless’ ?
a. Blame
b. Abuse
c. Soold
d. Curse
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The word ‘sibling’ means-
ক. a brother
খ. a sister
গ. a brother or sister
ঘ. an infant
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: There is a bridge —- the river.
a. on
b. over
c. for
d. above
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: His friends mourned —- the death —- his mother.
a. on , over
b. at , of
c. over , of
d. of , of
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The synonym of ‘Termination’ is –
a. End
b. Rare
c. Cultivation
d. Activation
e. Modification
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Synonym of ‘Inception’ is –
a. Insertion
b. Progression
c. Starting
d. Innovation
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The Headmaster is —- the School .
a. in
b. on
c. of
d. with
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Exonerate’ means –
a. Absolve
b. Praise
c. Condemn
d. Defer
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The man was charged — theft.
a. at
b. in
c. of
d. with
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Wordsworth introduced the readers — a new kind of poetry.
a. with
b. at
c. to
d. by
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: One should cling —- one’s plan. বাক্যের শূণ্যস্থানে সঠিক শব্দ বসবে —
a. with
b. to
c. of
d. for
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Amplitude’ শব্দের বাংলা পরিভাষা নিম্নের কোনটি ?
a. বিস্তৃত
b. বিস্তার
c. প্রসারিত
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Walt Whitman was the great Emancipator of the form and spirit of American poetry:
a. Master
b. Liberator
c. Enthusiast
d. Designer
e. Follower
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Give the synonym of ‘Bombastic’ –
a. Sensitive
b. Pompous
c. Rapid
d. Sufficient
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The man was accused — murder.
a. to
b. of
c. with
d. for
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: I wish today —– Friday.
a. is
b. was
c. were
d. will be
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct synoynm for ‘Buccaneer’ ?
a. Bachelor
b. Presenter
c. Pirate
d. Butcher
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: English (to speak) in many parts of the worl
d.
a. English is spoken in many parts of the worl
d.
b. The English is spoken in many parts of the worl
d.
c. English is being spoken in many parts of the worl
d.
d. English is being spoken in many parts of the worl
d.
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Conduit’ is nearest meaning to –
a. Water tape
b. Pipe
c. Electricity cable
d. Moisture on windows panes
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Our school is —- the main roa
d.
a. on
b. in
c. to
d. by
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: What is the meaning of the word ‘Belated’?
a. Complaining
b. Off hand
c. Weak
d. Tardy
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: A person who sells fruits and vegetables –
a. A vegetable man
b. A vegetarian
c. A green grocer
d. A hawker
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: First language means the — languag
e.
a. Important
b. Main
c. Natural
d. Official
উত্তর: c

আরো পড়ুন:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You're currently offline !!

error: Content is protected !!