English Grammar-47

প্রশ্ন: The expression browbeating means-
a. Raising eyebrows
b. Showing indifference
c. Showing surprise
d. Frightening somebody
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Attempt’ means-
a. Serve
b. Try
c. Explore
d. Explain
উত্তর: b

এখনো amarStudy অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড না করে থাকলে গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে অ্যাপটি ইন্সটল করতে এখানে যানঃ Download Now. অ্যাপটি বিসিএস’সহ প্রায় সব রকমের চাকুরির প্রস্তুতির সহায়ক।

প্রশ্ন: The opposite word of ‘Discrete’ is –
a. Orderly
b. Joking
c. Famous
d. Grouped
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Give the antonym of the word ‘Ascend’
a. Go up
b. Stop
c. Move away
d. Go down
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: In TV terms, the opposite of live is –
a. Dead
b. Asleep
c. On the air
d. Taped
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Property inherited from one’s father or ancestors –
a. Alimoney
b. Patrimony
c. Legacy
d. Inheritance
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: I told him everything lest he —-?
a. Misunderstood me
b. Should misunderstand me
c. Should not misunderstand me
d. Misunderstand me
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The machinery — working well.
a. is
b. were
c. are
d. should
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Give the meaning of the wor
d. The painter decided to ‘Exhibit’ his work in a gallery.
a. Paint
b. Show publicly
c. Sell
d. Present
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Dangerous’ means-
a. Pleasant
b. Risky
c. Tedious
d. Boring
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The word is ‘imbibe’
a. To learn
b. To tinge
c. To drink
d. To acquire
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘De facto’ means –
a. As per facts
b. In reality
c. By rights
d. Evidence
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Equivocation’ means —-
a. A true satement
b. Equal opportunity to get a job
c. Free expression of opinion
d. Two country things in the same statement
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: What is the meaning of the word ‘Vice versa’?
a. For example
b. Face to face
c. Namely
d. The terms being exchanged
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the word that means the opposite of ‘reluctantly’ ?
a. un willingly
b. not willing
c. eagerly
d. not eagerly
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: My birth day is — February.
a. in
b. on
c. at
d. by
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Father put — some amount of money for the education of his daughter.
a. up
b. aside
c. into
d. on
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Syntax denotes-
a. Rules for writing paragraph
b. Rules for sentence building
c. Rules for correct pronunciation
d. Rules for writing an essay
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: He is aflicted — gout.
a. to
b. of
c. on
d. with
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: What is the antonym of ‘orthodoxy’ ?
a. renown
b. trepidation
c. unconventionality
d. inquisitiveness
e. remoteness
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The word ‘Impediment’ is a synonym for:
a. Obstacle
b. Impertinent
c. Embankment
d. Progress
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct meaning of ‘Vanquish’
a. Poor
b. Conquer
c. Defeat
d. Discard
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct antonym for ‘Cynical’
a. Pessimistic
b. Gullible
c. Equivocal
d. Liberal
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Something given or done as an expression of esteem:
a. Verbatim
b. Stampede
c. Tribute
d. Lullaby
e. None of these
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: He was conspicuous by his absence :
a. suspicous
b. famous
c. focused
d. singled out
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The word ‘posterity’ means:
a. later generation
b. prosperity
c. present time
d. past days
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: My friend —- yesterday.
a. got his car repaired
b. gets his car repaired
c. got his car repair
d. have got his car repaired
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The word “disinterested” means-
a. lack of interest(অনাগ্রহ,অনাসক্তি)
b. indifferent(অনীহা,নিরুৎসুক,উদাসীন)
c. callous(উদাসীন)
d. neutral(নিরপেক্ষ)
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which phrase contains words opposed to each other in meaning ?
a. Hopes and aspirations
b. Heat and dust
c. Reproduction and death
d. Emerged and advanced
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Fate smiles —- those who untriingly grapple with stark realities of lif
e.
a. with
b. over
c. on
d. round
উত্তর: c

আরো পড়ুন:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You're currently offline !!

error: Content is protected !!