English Grammar-57

প্রশ্ন: He was absorbed — deep thought. বাক্যের শূণ্যস্থানে সঠিক শব্দ বসবে —
a. at
b. in
c. with
d. on
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The virtuous (be) always happy. Which one of the following is the correct verb or the word witnin braket
a. are
b. is
c. have been
d. None of of tne above
উত্তর: a

এখনো amarStudy অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড না করে থাকলে গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে অ্যাপটি ইন্সটল করতে এখানে যানঃ Download Now. অ্যাপটি বিসিএস’সহ প্রায় সব রকমের চাকুরির প্রস্তুতির সহায়ক।

প্রশ্ন: ‘Prima facie’ means –
a. Prime figure
b. At first view
c. Prime accused
d. Prime Minister
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: “Such claim needs to be tested empirically” suggest that –
a. The test should be based on
b. The test should be based on idea
c. The test should be based on experience
d. The test should be based on calculation
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Sumi is looking for an apartment —- the park.
a. at
b. of
c. to
d. near
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Philanthropist means –
a. A person of chanty
b. A person of wide view
c. A hater of mankind
d. A person with expert knowleddge of postage
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: A man who is popular — his neighbours is supposed to be a good man.
a. to
b. with
c. among
d. for
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: A man who pays too much attention to his clothes and personal appearence–
ক. Licentious
খ. Dandy
গ. Duffer
ঘ. Snob
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: ‘Kinship’ means-
a. A telephone box
b. A bed
c. Blood relation
d. Strange
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: What is the meaning of the expression ‘Bottom line’
a. The final step
b. The last line of a book
c. The end of the road
d. The essential point
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Utilize শব্দটির synonym হচ্ছে –
a. Discard
b. Employ
c. Discharge
d. Reject
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: What is the antonym of ‘Delete’ ?
a. Injure
b. Delay
c. Insert
d. Trap
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: অবাক কাজ’ এর ইংরেজী কি?
a. What is strange
b. The wonderful
c. The beautiful work
d. None of these
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: He prevented me —- going ther
e.
a. on
b. from
c. to
d. of
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: I am fatigued —- wide travelling.
a. in
b. by
c. for
d. with
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The word ‘Parsomony’ means-
a. Pathetic
b. Miserable
c. Miserliness
d. Lavish
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: They thought that the plan would —
a. succeeded
b. be succeeded
c. succeed
d. success
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Rita sat on the corner of the table — the door.
a. of
b. to
c. near
d. beside
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘To do away with’ mens–
ক. to repeat
খ. to start
গ. to get rid of
ঘ. to drive off
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: A synonym of ‘Extract’
a. Quote
b. Select
c. Insert
d. Collect
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Cold এর antonym কি ?
a. Hard
b. Hot
c. Swift
d. Strong
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: We went — a party — Rita’s house on Sunday.
a. for , to
b. to ,at
c. on ,at
d. to ,to
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Travellers —— their reservation well in advance if they want to visit the St.Martins islan
d.
a. had better to get
b. had to better get
c. had better get
d. had better got
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The word ‘hardly’ means-
a. Always
b. Almost never
c. Seriously
d. Regularly
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: There are people who can’t help —- when they see someone slip on a banana skin.
a. crying
b. laughing
c. shouting
d. anything
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given sentences: “Not once has our neighbour invited us into his house”
a. Our neighbour has invited us into his house not once but many times
b. Our neighbour has never invited us into his house
c. Occasionally our neighbour has never invited us into his house
d. Our neighbour has not always invited us into his house
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: I had (have) my meal before you cam
e.
a. had
b. have
c. been
d. have been
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Barter’ is similar to –
a. transient
b. proxy
c. relevant
d. useful
e. exchange
উত্তর: e

প্রশ্ন: ‘Proscribe’ means-
a. Advise
b. Seize
c. Take into custody
d. Prohibit
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Ordinance এর বাংলা অর্থ –
a. সমরাস্ত্র
b. অধ্যাদেশ
c. আদেশ
d. বিশেষ ক্ষমতাবলে নির্দেশ
উত্তর: b

আরো পড়ুন:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You're currently offline !!

error: Content is protected !!