English Grammar-62

প্রশ্ন: Early rising is coducive — health.
a. for
b. of
c. to
d. on
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Everything hinges — what happens next’ বাক্যের শূণ্যস্থানের সঠিক শব্দ বসবে —
a. by
b. upon
c. for
d. with
উত্তর: b

এখনো amarStudy অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড না করে থাকলে গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে অ্যাপটি ইন্সটল করতে এখানে যানঃ Download Now. অ্যাপটি বিসিএস’সহ প্রায় সব রকমের চাকুরির প্রস্তুতির সহায়ক।

প্রশ্ন: What is the correct preposition in the sentence ‘ The case is —– trail’.
a. on
b. at
c. under
d. for
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The lady had a ‘puzzled’ look on her fac
e.
a. Beautiful
b. Good
c. Happy
d. Unable to understand
e. None of these
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: What is the closest word to the following word ‘Degradation’ ?
a. Dishonor
b. Embarrassment
c. Bewilderment
d. Anger
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: I prevailed —- my friend to lend me Tk.5000.
a. over
b. with
c. upon
d. against
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Choose the best answer.
a. He discourages me to borrows
b. He discourages me from borrowing
c. He discourages from me borrowing
d. He discourages me to borrowing
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The meaning of the word ‘Comprehension’ is-
a. Application
b. Apprehension
c. Compounding
d. Understanding
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: What is the synonym of ‘Decorous’?
ক. Ugly
খ. Proper
গ. Fatty
ঘ. Strange
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: There is no royal road —- learning.
a. to
b. by
c. for
d. from
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: He could not ‘deny’ that.
a. Decide
b. Accept
c. Confusion
d. Refuse
e. None of these
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Without health there is no happiness. এখানে happiness শব্দটি কোন প্রকারের Noun.
a. Proper
b. Common
c. Collective
d. Abstract
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct antonym of the word ‘Glowing’ ?
a. Without show
b. Dull
c. Without glittter
d. Boring
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The word ‘Altercation’ means –
a. Adjustment
b. Replace
c. Quarrel
d. Repairing
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Where has this letter come –?
a. to
b. on
c. from
d. for
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Select the right word: It is high time you —- up smoking.
a. give
b. gave
c. have given
d. will give
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘সততা সর্বোৎকৃষ্ট পন্থা’ – কোনটির অনুবাদ ?
a. Honesty is the best virtue
b. Honesty is the better way
c. Honesty is a good way
d. Honesty is the best policy
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Subconscious’ শব্দটির বাংলা পরিভাষিক শব্দ হল
a. অধচেতন
b. অবচেতন
c. চেতনাহীন
d. চেতনাপ্রবাহ
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: To express a past habit or state which one will be the correct expression ?
a. I came here when I was child
b. I had come here when I was a child
c. I used to come here when I was a child
d. I would come here when I was a child
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The word ‘Euphemism’ means —?
a. Stating one thing like another
b. Description of disagreeable thing by an agreeable nam
e.
c. Contrast of words is made in the same sentence
d. A statement is made emphatic by over statement
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Find the synonym of the word ‘Myopic’
a. Evenhanded
b. Unprejudiced
c. Tolerant
d. Short-sighted
e. Open-minded
উত্তর: Answer not availabl
e.

প্রশ্ন: “He has assured me —- safety.”
a. with
b. at
c. for
d. of
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The money we asked —- was not forthcoming.
a. for
b. after
c. about
d. around
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: People —– aeroplanes now a days.
a. used to see
b. were used to seeing
c. used to seeing
d. are used to seeing
e. seeing
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word: “Repeal”
a. Abolish
b. Enact
c. Annul
d. Nullify
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Choose the correct sentenc
e.
a. The train is running in tim
e.
b. The train is running on tim
e.
c. The train is running with tim
e.
d. The train is running to tim
e.
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Daunt’ is the synonym of –
a. Intimidate
b. Overwhelm
c. Dare
d. Show off
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The synonym of ‘Symphony’ is –
a. Singer
b. Composer
c. Consonance
d. Harmony of sound
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Honesty is indispensible —- success.
a. at
b. for
c. to
d. on
উত্তর: c

আরো পড়ুন:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You're currently offline !!

error: Content is protected !!