English Grammar-66

প্রশ্ন: Cristopher Marlowe was a contemporary — Shskespear
e.
a. to
b. of
c. with
d. on
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: He sat there brooding — whether life was worth living.
a. over
b. about
c. of
d. upon
উত্তর: a

এখনো amarStudy অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড না করে থাকলে গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে অ্যাপটি ইন্সটল করতে এখানে যানঃ Download Now. অ্যাপটি বিসিএস’সহ প্রায় সব রকমের চাকুরির প্রস্তুতির সহায়ক।

প্রশ্ন: The ship sailed — of the ice waters — another se
a.
a. on , from
b. out , into
c. of , into
d. to , out
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: He relieved me — anxiety.
a. in
b. from
c. with
d. to
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Competent’ means –
a. Competitive
b. Communicative
c. Strong
d. Able
উত্তর: Answer not availabl
e.

প্রশ্ন: Synonym of ‘Notice’ is –
a. Club
b. Lead
c. Imagination
d. Concept
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Antithesis’ is the antonym of –
a. velocity
b. maxim
c. similarity
d. reaction
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: A specialist in eye diseases is called –
a. A cardiologist
b. An opthalmologist
c. An optician
d. A neurologist
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Penury’ is most nearly opposite to the meaning –
a. peanance
b. pensiveness
c. wealth
d. impenetrability
e. silence
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: It ‘s impolite to break — when some one else is talking.
a. in
b. on
c. into
d. off
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: What is the antonym of “Anarchy” ?
a. Unrest
b. Instability
c. Peace
d. Lawlessnness
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: What is the meaning of the word ‘Nascent’?
a. Trail
b. Nasal
c. Odorous
d. Beginning
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Select the right word/words: I do not believe —— his honesty.
a. in
b. at
c. with
d. to
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Sliloquey means —
a. To memorise
b. Talking to oneself
c. Action of speech
d. Rehearsal of a play
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: What is the synonym of the word ‘sticky’ ?
a. Adhesive
b. Glutinous
c. Irony
d. Silky
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: No one was going to listen to his drivel. Here “Drivel” means –
a. Amusing talk
b. Monotonous talk
c. Silky talk
d. Dishonest talk
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: He compared the heart — a pump.
a. to
b. with
c. at
d. by
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: He is bent —- going to the meeting. বাক্যের শূণ্যস্থানের সঠিক শব্দ বসবে —
a. upon
b. on
c. in
d. with
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: An antonym of ‘hungry’ is –
a. satiated
b. angry
c. feeling
d. thirsty
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Modus Operandi’ means –
a. Failed operation
b. Method of operation
c. Opera song
d. Suitable object
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘The synonym for ‘Obdurate’
a. Decitful (প্রবঞ্চনাপূর্ণ)
b. Stubborn(অবাধ্য,জেদী)
c. Sly (গোপন)
d. Swindler(প্রতারক)
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Hedge’ means –
a. Curse
b. Injure
c. Evade
d. Harm
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: It is ‘imperative’ that they arrive on time for the lectur
e.
a. Necessary
b. Suggested
c. Hope
d. Intended
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Cursory’ is the similar of –
a. Hand written
b. Angry
c. Hasty
d. Vulgar
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which of the flowing is not the appropriate bangla-
a. Exorcise:প্রমোদ ভ্রমণ
b. Emigrate:দেশত্যাগ করা
c. Envious:ঈরষা
d. Exhort:উপদেশ দারা উৎসাহিত করা
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The word ‘Expunge’ means-
a. Rationalize
b. Purge
c. Inhale
d. Eradicate
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The synonym of ‘Genesis’ is —
a. Introduction
b. Preface
c. Beginning
d. Foreword
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The expression ‘to see red’ means —
a. To become very angry
b. To draw blood
c. To be enthusiastic
d. To be lethargic
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: It is high time we —- the plac
e.
a. leave
b. have left
c. are leaving
d. left
উত্তর: d

আরো পড়ুন:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You're currently offline !!

error: Content is protected !!