English Literature-04

প্রশ্নঃ Shakespeare composed much of his plays in what sort of verse?
ক. Alliterative verse

খ. Sonnet form
গ. Iambic pemtameter
ঘ. Daetylic Haxameter
উত্তরঃ গ

এখনো amarStudy অ্যান্ড্রয়েড অ্যাপটি ডাউনলোড না করে থাকলে গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে অ্যাপটি ইন্সটল করতে এখানে যানঃ Download Now. অ্যাপটি বিসিএস’সহ প্রায় সব রকমের চাকুরির প্রস্তুতির সহায়ক।

প্রশ্ন: Who is the modern philosopher who was awarded Nobel Prize for literature ?
a. James Baker
b. Dr. Kissinger
c. Bertrand Russel
d. Lenin
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Silent Women’ written by –
a. John Ruskin
b. Ben Jonson
c. Kalidas
d. Munshi Prem Chand
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: A work which has a meaning behind the surface meaning is–
a. an epic
b. an allegory
c. a metaphor
d. personification
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: William Worrdsworth is per-eminently-
a. a poet of nature
b. a poet of love
c. a poet of human nature
d. a poet of liberty
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Allegorical means–
a. poetry
b. written in verse
c. having symbolic meaning
d. with timely significant
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote the book ‘Cancer Word’ ?
a. Alexander Solshenitsin
b. Alexander Pope
c. Boris Pastemak
d. Leo Tolstoy
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Protagonist’ indicates –
a. the villain in a play
b. the leading character of actor in a play
c. the clown in a play
d. the stage-director of a play
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্নঃ P.B. Shelley’s “Adonais’ is an elegy on the death of –
ক. John Milton

খ. S.T. Coleridge
গ. John Keats
ঘ. Lord Byron
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: Shylock যে নাটকের চরিত্র, সে নাটকটির নাম –
a. Doctor Faustus
b. The Merchant of Venice
c. The way of the world
d. Arms and the Man
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Which one of the following is the first long poem in English ?
a. The Wanderer
b. Beowulf
c. The Seafarer
d. Dream of the Road
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: “That’s one small step for man, one giant leap for mankind”.
a. এডউন অলড্রিন
b. আলফ্রেড নোবেল
c. মাইকেল কলিন্স
d. নীল আর্মস্ট্রং
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্নঃ What is a funny poem of five lines called?
ক. Quartet
খ. Limerick
গ. Sixtet
ঘ. haiku
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: Which one is not a literary ornament?
a. Simile
b. Similar
c. Similitude
d. Sarcasm
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: What is “Linguistics”?
a. The study of history
b. The study of literature
c. The study of porse
d. The Scientific study of language
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Renaissance’ means–
a. the revival of learning
b. the revival of hard work
c. the revival of life
d. the revival of new country
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which word seems out of place ?
a. rose
b. lily
c. cauliflower
d. daffodil
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Wordsworth is a —- poet. ?
a. classical
b. modern
c. romantic
d. greek
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Where is expressed the view that ‘There is a divinity that shapes our ends?
a. In King Lear
b. In Hamlet
c. In The Tempest
d. In Merry Wives of Windsor
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Water, water, every where, not a drop to drink’. লাইনটি কোন কবির লেখা ?
a. Wordsworth
b. Gray
c. Coleridge
d. Scott
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: “মৃত্যু হচ্ছে নিছক” A short sleep . -এই উক্তটি কার ?
a. বায়রন
b. কিটস
c. মাইকেল মধুসূদন দত্ত
d. সুইটম্যান
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Sacred Flame’ is Written by
a. William Somerset Maugham
b. G.B. Shaw
c. Ernest Hemingway
d. Oscar Wilde
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: In “Ozymandias” the poet says , “I met a traveller — an — lan
d. “
a. by , old
b. going , ancient
c. from , antique
d. passing , antique
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Uncle Tom’s Cabin’ -এর লেখক কে ?
a. Tennyson
b. Pearl S. Buck
c. Mrs. Harriet Stowe
d. Thomas Hardy
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘England expects every man to do his duty’. – who told it ?
a. Nelosn
b. Churchill
c. Wilson
d. Thatcher
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Calliban is a character in —
a. King Lear
b. Tempest
c. Man and Superman
d. Othelo
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Brutus is a famous character of Shakespeare in-
a. King Lear
b. Julius Ceaser
c. The Tempest
d. Hamlet
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: What is “Linguistics”?
a. The study of history
b. The study of literature
c. The study of porse
d. The Scientific study of language
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্নঃ Shakespeare’s ‘Measure for Measure’ is a successful–
ক. tragedy

খ. comedy
গ. tragi-comedy
ঘ. melo drama
উত্তরঃ খ

আরো পড়ুন:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

You're currently offline !!

error: Content is protected !!