প্রশ্ন: The author of the book ‘Asian Drama’ is –
a. Shakespeare
b. Gunnar Myrdal
c. Humayun Kabir
d. Bertrand Russel
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare’s ‘Merchant of Venice’ is a –
a. Tragedy
b. Comedy
c. Satire
d. Lyric
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Daffodil’ is a poem written by –
a. William Wordsworth
b. Lewis Caroll
c. John Keats
d. P.B. Shelly
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘But I have promises to keep, And miles to go before I sleep’ -was written by –
a. T.S. Eliot
b. W.B. Yeats
c. Robert Frost
d. Ted Huges
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of ‘the Old man and the Sea’ ?
a. H. Melvile
b. George
c. Charles Dickens
d. Earnest Hemingway
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of “For Whom the Bell Tolls” ?
a. Charles Dickens
b. Homer
c. Lord Tennyson
d. Earnest Hemingway
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: What lies half sunk in the sand in Shelley’s “Ozymandias” ?
a. broken statue
b. two trunkless legs
c. an ancient palace
d. broken head of a statue
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Lorna Doone’ is –
a. a drama by Shakespeare
b. a poem by Tennyson
c. a novel by Blackmore
d. an allegory by Bunyan
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ ‘What’s in a name? That which we call a rose By any other name would smell as sweet’- Who said this
ক. Juliet
খ. Romeo
গ. Portia
ঘ. Rosalind
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগরের ‘ভ্রান্তিবিলাস’ কোন গ্রন্থের অনুবাদ ?
a. Uncle Tom’s Cabin
b. Doll’s House
c. Macbeth
d. The Commedy of Errors
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Paradise Lost ‘ is a —-?
a. Short story
b. An epic poem by John Milton
c. Play
d. Lyrical poem
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Wordsworth was inspired by —- ?
a. the French Revolution
b. the American Revolution
c. the Russian Revolution
d. the Industrial Revolution
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: P.B. Shelley is known as –
a. Epic poet
b. Romantic poet
c. Poet of nature
d. Poet of beauty
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: William Shakespeare is a famous-
a. dramatist
b. novelist
c. essayist
d. critic
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্নঃ ‘David Coperfield’ is a/an — novel.
ক. Victorian
খ. Eligabethan
গ. Romantic
ঘ. Modern
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্নঃ ‘Sweet Helen’ make me immortal with a kiss.’ The sentence has been taken from the play
ক. Romeo and Juliet

খ. Caesar and Cleopatra
গ. Doctor Faustus
ঘ. Antony and Cleopatra
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: In the poem ‘To Daffodils’ the poet weeps over — ?
a. loos of beautyful flower
b. loss caused to environment
c. loss of sweet scent
d. short lived human life
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্নঃ Who is the author of ‘Man and Superman’?
ক. G. B. Shaw
খ. Thomas Hardy
গ. Ernest Hamingway
ঘ. Charles Dickens
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: ‘To be or not to be’ is the begining of a famous Soleloqu from –
a. Paradise Lost
b. Romeo and Juliet
c. Hamlet
d. Shahnama
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: An effective English teacher must have an adequate knowledge of –
a. The structure of English
b. The grammar rules of English
c. The life and culture of those who speake the language
d. All of these
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: John Keats কোন শ্রেণীর কবি ?
a. Romantic
b. Modern
c. Classical
d. Ancient
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ভারতপক্ষী ও সমীরণের কবি(Poet of Skylark and Winds) নামে পরিচিত কে?
a. Lord Byron
b. John Keats
c. W. Wordsworth
d. P.B. Shelley
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: The period from AD 1066 to 1500 is known as –
a. The Old English Period
b. The Middle English Period
c. The Anglo-Saxon Period
d. The Victorian Period
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The literary work ‘Kubla Khan’ is —
a. A history by Vincent Smith
b. A verse by Coleridge
c. A drama by Oscar Wilde
d. A short by Somerset Maugham
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: In Shelley’s “Ozymandias” the words, ‘My name is Ozymandias, king of kings’ are inscribed on –
a. the visage of the nature
b. the pedestal of the nature
c. the hand of the statue
d. the sand of the antique land
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which one does not relate to literature?
a. Epilogue
b. Monologue
c. Demagogue
d. Prologue
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following ages in literary history is the latest?
a. The Anglo Saxon Age
b. The Renaissance Age
c. The Romantic Age
d. The Victorian Age
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Romeo and Juliet is a –
a. comedy
b. tragedy
c. romance
d. morality play
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who was the famous mock-heroic poet in English Literature?
a. Lord Byron
b. John Milton
c. Alexander Pope
d. Loard Tennyson
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote the poem ‘Solitary Reaper’ ?
a. Wordsworth
b. Shelley
c. Keats
d. Shakespeare
উত্তর: a

আরো পড়ুন: