প্রশ্ন: Who is the only Trojan who did not speak evil of Helen and was gentle and kind to her ?
a. Priom
b. Hector
c. Paris
d. Penelope
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who translated the Bible into English for the first time ?
a. Nicolus Udall
b. Thomas Norton
c. John Wycliff
d. Edmund Spenser
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ Which of the following writters belongs to the romantic period in English literature?
ক. A. Tennyson
খ. Alexander Pope
গ. John Dryden
ঘ. S.T. Coleridge
উত্তরঃ ঘ

প্রশ্নঃ War and peace উপন্যাসের রচয়িতা–
ক. লিও টলষ্টয়
খ. ডেভিড রিকার্ডো
গ. কার্ল মার্কস
ঘ. জেন অস্টিন
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: Shylok যে নাটকের চরিত্র, সে নাটকটির নাম–
a. Doctor Faustus
b. The Merchant of Vevice
c. The Way of the World
d. Arms and the Man
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Novel means something new and is derived from –
a. French
b. Arabic
c. Latin
d. Greek
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is famous for the theory of ‘Objective Co-relative’ ?
a. Virginia Woolf
b. T.S. Eliot
c. Edward Morgan Forster
d. William Somerset Maugham
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Man and Superman’ বইটি কার লেখা ?
a. উইলিয়াম শেক্সপিয়ার
b. জর্জ বার্নাড’ শ
c. লিও টলস্টয়
d. চার্লস ডিকেন্স
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Where is expressed the view that ‘There is a divinity that shapes our ends’ ?
a. In King Lear
b. In Hamlet
c. In the Tempest
d. In Merry wives of windsor
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: In what year did Shakespeare died?
a. 1570 AD
b. 1580 AD
c. 1630 AD
d. 1616 AD
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare wrote brilliant –
a. poems
b. essays
c. novels
d. dramas
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Booker Prize দেয়া হয় —
a. সাহিত্যের জন্য
b. বিজ্ঞানের জন্য
c. দর্শনের জন্য
d. চিত্রকলার জন্য
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following means– ‘a song of morning’?
a. lyric
b. parody
c. elegy
d. ballad
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ Robert Browning was a _ poet. Fill in the gap with appropriate wor
d.
ক. Romantic
খ. Victorian
গ. modern
ঘ. Elizathan
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: The first English Dictionary was compiled by –
a. lzzak Walton
b. Samuel Johnson
c. Samuel Butler
d. Sir Thomas Browne
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Melodrama’ is a kind of play of –
a. violent and sensational themes
b. historical themes
c. philosophical themes
d. pathetic themes
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who among the following is a dramatist ?
a. George Bernard Shaw
b. E.M. Forster
c. T.S. Eliot
d. Stephen Spender
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Silent Woman written by —- ?
a. John Ruskin
b. Ben Jonson
c. Kalidas
d. Munshi Prem Chand
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who did write first English dictonary ?
a. Boswell
b. Ben Jonson
c. Samuel Johnsson
d. Milton
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who of the following was both a poet and painter ?
a. Keats
b. Donne
c. Blake
d. Spenser
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Charles Dickens was the writer of –
a. Jane Eyre
b. Wuthering Heights
c. David Coperfield
d. Return of the Native
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: T.S. Eliot was born in –
a. Ireland
b. England
c. Wales
d. U.S.A
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: We look before and after pine for what is not a quotation from P.B Shelley’s — ?
a. The Cloud
b. Adonias
c. To a Skylark
d. Ode to the west wind
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Pioneer of Romanticism is/are –?
a. Wordsworth
b. Coleridge
c. Both
d. None
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Cowards die many times before their death’ – occurs in Shakespeare’s.
a. Julius Caesar
b. Hamlet
c. Macbeth
d. Othello
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The drama ‘Hamlet’ is written by—
a. Milton
b. Keats
c. Donne
d. Shakespeare
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্নঃ The play Arms and the man is bye–
ক. Jemes Joyce
খ. Samuel Beckett
গ. Arthur Miller
ঘ. George BernardShaw
উত্তরঃ ঘ

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following ages in literary history is the latest ?
a. The Augustan Age
b. The Victorian Age
c. The Georgian Age
d. The Restoration Age
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: What is Limerick ?
a. A form of light verse
b. A form of one -act play
c. A kind of short narrative poem
d. A kind of love poem
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Romeo and Juliet is a—
a. comedy
b. tragedy
c. romance
d. morality play
উত্তর: b

আরো পড়ুন: