প্রশ্ন: A Fantasy is—
a. An imaginary story
b. A funny film
c. A real life event
d. A funny place
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Rape of Bangladesh’ বইটি কার লেখা ?
a. Anthony Mascarenhas
b. Mathew Arnold
c. G.B. Shaw
d. Alexander Dumas
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘England expects every man to do this duty.’- who told it.
a. Nelson
b. Wilson
c. Churchil
d. Thatcher
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who is the Rebel poet in English Literature?
a. Walter Scot
b. Lord Byron
c. John Keats
d. John Austin
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare কোন সালে জন্মগ্রহন করেন ?
a. ১৫৬৪ সালে
b. ১৭৭৩ সালে
c. ১৮০৯ সালে
d. ১৯২৩ সালে
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Award of Nobel prize in literature was stasted from the year — ?
a. 1901
b. 1911
c. 1913
d. 1917
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Identify the correct synonym for the word ‘magnanimous’ ?
a. generous
b. unkind
c. revengful
d. friendly
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The author of ‘Road to Freedom’ is –
a. Bertrand Russel
b. John Keats
c. G.B. Shaw
d. Goldsmith
e. R.L. Stevenson
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: On of the four mentioned below is not a novelist of Victorian age —
a. Charles Dickens
b. Treasure Eliot
c. James Joyce
d. Thomas Austin
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following is a ‘Comedy’ written by Shakespeare ?
a. As You Like it
b. King Lear
c. Macbeth
d. Hamlet
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্নঃ Who is called the ‘poet of buauty’?
ক. William Shakespeare

খ. John Keats
গ. P. B. Shelley
ঘ. William Wordsworth
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: “The Caucasion Chalk Circle” is a –
a. play
b. novel
c. poem
d. epic
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which period is known as ‘The golden age of English literature’?
a. the Victorian age
b. the Elizabeth age
c. the Restoration age
d. the Eighteenth century
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্নঃ “Restoration period’ in English literature refers to-
ক. 1560

খ. 1660
গ. 1760
ঘ. 1866
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: The period from AD 1066 to 1500 is known as-
a. The Old English Period
b. The Middle English Period
c. The Anglo Saxon Period
d. The Victorian Period
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Which one of the following is not written by Shakespeare ?
a. Macbeth
b. Hamlet
c. Othelo
d. Dr. Faustus
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্নঃ Who is the central character of wuthering Heights’ by Emily Bronte
ক. Mr. Eamshaw
খ. Catherine
গ. Heathcliff
ঘ. Hindley Emshaw
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: What is an epic ?
a. a prose composition
b. a romance
c. a noval
d. a long poem
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote ‘The Waste Land’ ?
a. W.B Yeats
b. Robert Frost
c. W.H. Auden
d. T.S. Elliot
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote Prometheus Unbound?
a. Coleridge
b. Keats
c. Byron
d. Aeschylus
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: নিম্নোক্তদের মধ্যে ভিক্টোরিয়ান যুগের কবি কে ?
a. Robert Browning
b. Mathrw Amold
c. William shakespeare
d. P.B. Shelley
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘But I have promises to keep And miles to go before I sleep’- was written by-
a. T.S. Elliot
b. W. B. Yeats
c. Robert Forst
d. Ted Huges
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ ‘Farewell to Arms’ is a novel by–
ক. Thomas Hardy
খ. Charles Dickens
গ. Earnest Hemingway
ঘ. D. H. Lawrence
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্নঃ Who has written the poem “Elegy Written in a country Churchyard”?
ক. Thomas Gray
খ. P.B. Shelley
গ. Robert Frost
ঘ. Y.B. Yeats
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: O’Henry is famous for –
a. Drama
b. Short story
c. Novel
d. Poems
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Dr. Zivago বইয়ের লেখকের নাম কোনটি ?
a. Boris Pasternauk
b. Leo Tolstoy
c. Rabindranath Tagore
d. Dante
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্নঃ Which of the following is not an American poet?
ক. Robert Frost
খ. W.B. Yeats
গ. Emily Dickinson
ঘ. Langston Hughes
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: ‘Man is born free and everywhere he is in chains’ quotation of –
a. Votaire
b. Vector Hugo
c. Rousseau
d. Shakespeare
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ Who of the following is a famous epic poet in English literature?
ক. Lord Tennyson
খ. John Milton
গ. Lord Byron
ঘ. H.G.Wells
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: ‘The ancient society’ গ্রন্থের লেখকের নাম কি ?
a. ইবনে খালদুন
b. ইবনে বতুতা
c. এল. এইচ . মর্গান
d. অ্যাডাম স্মিথ
উত্তর: c

আরো পড়ুন: