প্রশ্ন: A Russian author who refused Noble Prize –
a. Maxim Gorky
b. Ruskin
c. Alexander Solzhenitsin
d. Boris Pasternak
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare’s ‘King Lear’ is a –
a. Satire
b. Comedy
c. Tragedy
d. Historical play
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of ‘Animal Farm’ ?
a. Thomas More
b. George Orwell
c. Boris Pastemak
d. Charles Dickens
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘War and Peace’ an epic tale of Napoleonic invasion is written by —
a. George Bernard Shaw
b. Ernest Hemming way
c. Leo Tolstoy
d. Anne Frank
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Browning was the composer of any the the following poems –
a. Two Voices
b. The Scholar Gipsy
c. Andrea del Sarto
d. One one
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is the poet of the “Victorian Age” ?
a. Helen Keller
b. Mathew Arnold
c. Shakespeare
d. Robert Browning
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Hamlet is a—– by Shakespear
e.
a. play
b. novel
c. tale
d. story
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Guy de Maupassant is a famous — short story writer.
a. French
b. Italian
c. German
d. Russian
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who created the detective ‘Sherlock Holmes’ ?
a. John Gay
b. W. Somerset Maugham
c. Sir A Conan Doyle
d. Dylan Thomas
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: John Keats is primarily a poet of –
a. Beauty
b. Nature
c. Love
d. Revolution
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘The God Small Things’ is Written by –
a. Vikram Seth
b. John Galsworthy
c. Arundhuty Roy
d. E.M. Forster
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which one of the following is written by Robert Herrick ?
a. Patriotism
b. Justice
c. The patriot
d. To daffodils
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare wrote brilliant–
a. poems
b. essays
c. novels
d. dramas
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Ballad’ is –
a. a kind of short narrative poem
b. a kind of short condoling poem
c. a kind of short love poem
d. a rhymic verse
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্নঃ Othello is a Shakespeare’s play about–
ক. A Jew
খ. A Roman
গ. A turk
ঘ. A moor
উত্তরঃ ঘ

প্রশ্ন: Romanticism is mainly connected with of –
a. John and happiness
b. Expectation and disappointment
c. Love and beauty
d. Exitement and sensation
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The beginning of the Renaissance may be traced to the city of—
a. Venice
b. London
c. Paris
d. Florence
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who is considered to be the father of English Poem ?
a. William Langland
b. Thomas More
c. Roger Bacon
d. Geoffrey Chaucer
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Good Earth’ has written by — ?
a. Virginia Woolf
b. George Eliot
c. Charles Dickens
d. Pearl S. Buck
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘A Brief History of Time’ বইটির লেখক –
a. আলবার্ট আইনস্টাইন
b. আইজ্যাক নিউটন
c. জগদীশ চন্দ্র বসু
d. স্টিফেন হকিং
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which one of the following plays is a comedy?
a. All’s well that Ends well
b. Hamlet
c. Timon of Athens
d. Antony and Cleopatra
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Renaissance’ means-
a. regain
b. re-arrange
c. reborn
d. rebirth
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Blank verse’ is a kind of verse—
a. having no rhyming end
b. having blanks in the verse
c. having no significance
d. having no rhythmic flow
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote the Novel ‘Roots’ ?
a. Henry Miller
b. H.G . Halery
c. Alex Haley
d. John Milton
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Rime of the Ancient Mariner’ is a –
a. play
b. short story
c. novel
d. poem
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: George Eliot কোন সময়ের ঔপন্যাসিক ছিলেন?
a. 17th century
b. 18th century
c. 19th century
d. 20th century
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote ‘The Odyssesy and the Illiad’ ?
a. Milton
b. Homer
c. Vergil
d. Hoffman
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Most important feature of romantic poetry –
a. Beauty
b. Nature
c. Subjectivity
d. Imagination
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Alice in the Wonderland’ belongs to –
a. detective literature
b. satirical literature
c. juvenile literature
d. religious literature
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote ‘Kubla Khan’ ?
a. Milton
b. S.T. Coleridge
c. Wordsworth
d. Ben Jonson
উত্তর: b

আরো পড়ুন: