প্রশ্ন: Charles Dickens is not the novelist for one of the following —?
a. A tale of two cities
b. Treasure Island
c. James joyce
d. Thomas Hardy
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote Ode to a Nightingale ?
a. Pope
b. Shelley
c. Wordsworth
d. Keats
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: A Machiavellian characture is–
a. An honest person
b. A selfish person
c. A courageous person
d. A judicious person
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote the short story ‘The Gift of the Magi’ ?
a. Robert Frost
b. William Wordsworth
c. Jane Austen
d. O’ Henry
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: An person who writes about his own life writes –
a. an diary
b. a biography
c. a chronicle
d. an autobiography
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: “Animal Farm” was written by —?
a. George Orwell
b. Stevenson
c. Swift
d. Mark Twain
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Macbeth’ নাটকটি কার লেখা?
a. William Wordsworth
b. William Shakespeare
c. John Milton
d. G.B. Shaw
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: In which poem do you find Hindu allusion of philosophy ?
a. Kubla Khan
b. The Patriot
c. The Waste Land
d. The Cloud
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: কোন ইংরেজ কবি যক্ষ্মা রোগে মৃত্যুবরণ করেন ?
a. P.B. Shelley
b. Robert Burns
c. S.T. Colerdge
d. John Keats
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote the plays, ‘The Tempest’ and ‘The Mid Summer Night’s Dream’?
a. Ben Johnson
b. Christopher Marlowe
c. John Dryden
d. William Shakespeare
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Vanity Fair’ is a —?
a. Short story
b. Drama
c. Poem
d. Novel
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Justice delayed is justice denied’ was stated by–
a. Disraeli
b. Emerson
c. Gladstone
d. Shakespeare
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Laday Chatterley’s Lover’ is a novel written by –
a. William Somerset Maugham
b. Thomas Hardy
c. Charles Dickens
d. D.H. Lawrence
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: “Caesar and Cleopatra” is –
a. a tragedy by Shakespeare
b. a play by G.B. Shaw
c. a poem by Lord Byron
d. a novel by S.T. Coleridge
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: মুনীর চৌধুরীর ‘মুখরা রমণী বশীকরণ’ কার লেখা অনুবাদ ?
a. William Wordsworth
b. William Somerset Maugham
c. William Shakespeare
d. Charles Dickens
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Justice delayed is justice denied’ was stated by –
a. Shakespeare
b. Churchill
c. Gladstone
d. Diraeli
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ The play ‘Candida’ is by–
ক. James Joyce
খ. Shakespeare
গ. G.B. Shaw
ঘ. Arthur Miller
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: Who is called the ‘poet of beauty’ ?
a. William Wordsworth
b. P.B. Shelley
c. John Keats
d. Shakespeare
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The poet of ‘Romantic Age’ is —
a. George Well
b. D.H. Lawrence
c. John Milton
d. John Keats
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: “Dr Faustus” was written by –
a. Ben Jonson
b. W. Shakespeare
c. Christopher Marlowe
d. John Webster
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of “A Farewell to Arms” ?
a. T.S. Eliot
b. John Milton
c. Plato
d. Earnest Hemingway
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Our sweetest songs are those that tell of saddest thoughts’ – question from Shelley’s –
a. The Revolt of Islam
b. The Cloud
c. Ode to the West Wind
d. To Skylark
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare lived during the reign of–
a. Elizabeth I
b. Elizabeth II
c. Queen Victoria
d. King Charles
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Canto’ বলতে কি বুঝা যায় ?
a. দীর্ঘ কবিতার একটি স্তবক
b. নাটকের অঙ্ক
c. মহাকাব্যের বিভাগ
d. অমিত্রাক্ষর ছন্দে রচিত কবিতা
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote ‘Beauty is truth, truth is beauty’ ?
a. Shakespeare
b. Wordsworth
c. Keats
d. Eliot
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which period is known as ‘The Golden age of English Literature’?
a. The Victorian Age
b. The Elizabeth Age
c. The Restoration age
d. The Eighteenth Century
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Browning wrote –
a. Rabbi Ben Ezra
b. La Belle Dame Sans Merci
c. Adonais
d. Don Juan
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Limerick কি?
a. Love poem
b. A kind of short narrative-poem
c. A poem of light verse
d. A poem of one-act play
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Water, water everyhere, not a drop to drink ‘ occurs in –
a. The Ancient Mariner
b. To Skylark
c. The Paradise Lost
d. The Cloud
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Find the odd-man-out–
a. The Bluest Eye
b. Sula
c. As I Lay Dying
d. A Mercy
উত্তর: c

আরো পড়ুন: