প্রশ্ন: “Ode to the West Wind” is by –
a. Keats
b. Shelley
c. Coleridge
d. Wordsworth
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The appropriate meaning of the word ‘momologue’ is –
a. a long speech in a play spoken by one actor especially when alone
b. conversation in a play
c. a speech in a play in which a character, who is alone on the stage, speaks his thoughts aloud
d. a dialogue between the two actors or actresses in a drama
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘The music in my heart I bore Long after it was heard no mor
e. ‘ These lines are from the poem –
a. The Solitary Reaper by Wordsworth
b. Ode to a Nightingle by John Keats
c. To a lady with a guitar by P.B. Shelley
d. Elegy written in a country churchyard by Thomas Gray
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who is known as ‘the poet of nature’ in English Literature?
a. P.B. Shelley
b. William Wordsworth
c. John Keats
d. T.S. Elliot
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Protagonist’ indicates–
a. the villain in a play
b. the leadidng character of actor in a play
c. the cloen in a play
d. the stage-director of a play
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Comedy of Errors’ নাটকটি কে লিখেছেন ?
a. Ben Jonson
b. G.B. Shaw
c. William shakespeare
d. T.S. Elliot
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Famous Irish poet and dramatist is –
a. H.G Wells
b. Alexander Pope
c. Cut a bad figure
d. W.B Yeats
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Lord of the Flies’ is a novel by –
a. Milton
b. Shakespeare
c. Shelley
d. Wiliiam Golding
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: In “I wandered Lonely as a cloud” the daffodils gave the poet.
a. a great deal of pleasure
b. very pleasure
c. many pleasure
d. much pleasure
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: A Shakespearean play consists of –
a. three
b. two acts
c. five acts
d. one act
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ The poem “The Solitary Reaper” is written by–
ক. W.H. Auden
খ. W. Wordsworth
গ. W.B. Yeats
ঘ. Ezra Pound
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: One of the following was a Romantic Poet:
a. Tennyson
b. Arnold
c. Shelley
d. Browning
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Earnest Hemingway is a famous –
a. British novelist
b. Irish novelist
c. American novelist
d. Latin American novelist
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: The most striking feature of D.H. Lawrence’s character is that –
a. the almost portray himself
b. they live a very simple life
c. they live a very simple life
d. they are sly of themselves
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্নঃ Who of the following writers was not a novelist?
ক. Charles Dickens
খ. W.B. Yeats
গ. James Joyce
ঘ. Jane Austen
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: “Paradise Lost ” attempted to —
a. justify the warp of man
b. show satau and God have equal power
c. to explain good and evil
d. justify the action of God
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্নঃ Man’s love is of man’s life a thing apart, ‘Tis woman’s whole existence’- This is taken from the poem of
ক. P.B. Shelley
খ. Lord Byron
গ. John Keats
ঘ. Edmund Spenser
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare was famous for all but one of the followings:
a. comedies
b. tragedies
c. bourgeoisic drama
d. tragic-drama
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Captive lady’ কার রচনা ?
a. William Shakespeare
b. Michel Modhusodhun Dutta
c. Henry Wordsworth
d. None of the above
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্নঃ “All the perfumes of Arabia will not sweeten this little han
d. “- Who said this?
ক. Macbeth
খ. Lady Macbeth
গ. Lady Macduff
ঘ. Macduff
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: ‘Govt. of the people, by the people for the people’ was observed by—
a. Abraham Linclon
b. Clinton
c. M.K. Gandhi
d. Yasir Arafat
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: What is the full name of the great American short story writer O’ Henry ?
a. Walt Whitman
b. William Sydney Porter
c. Mark Twain
d. Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: 1798-1830 সাল পর্যন্ত সময়কে ইংরেজি সাহিত্যের কোন কাল বলা হয়?
a. The Renaissance period
b. The Elizabethan Age
c. The Restoration period
d. The Romantic Age
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following school of literary writings is connected with a medical theory ?
a. Comedy of Manners
b. Theater of the Absurd
c. Heroic Tragedy
d. Comedy of Humours
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of The Rhyme of the ‘Ancient Mariner?
a. William Wordsworth
b. S.T. Coleridge
c. W.Somerset Maugham
d. Sir Walter Scott
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্নঃ “To be, or not be ,that is the question”–is a famous dialogue from–
ক. Othello
খ. Romeo and Juliet
গ. Hamlet
ঘ. Macbeth
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্নঃ Tennyson’s ‘In Memoriam’ is an elegy on the death of:
ক. John Milton
খ. John Keats
গ. Arthur Henry Hallam
ঘ. Sydney Smith
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: Calliban is a character in –
a. King Lear
b. Tempest
c. Man and Superman
d. Othello
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: In ‘Under the Greenwood Tree’ the poet –
a. does not speak about any enemy
b. mentions two enemies
c. speaks of one enemy
d. speaks about the life of comfort and happiness
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: “poets are unacknowledged legislators of the word” – Who told it ?
a. Browing
b. Shelley
c. Tennyson
d. Byron
উত্তর: b

আরো পড়ুন: