প্রশ্ন: Poet of sensuousness —?
a. P.B. Shelley
b. Wordsworth
c. John Keats
d. Byron
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is the father of Modern English literature ?
a. G.B. Shaw
b. Shakespeare
c. P.B. Shelley
d. William Wordsworth
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: “There are more things in heaven and earth, Horatio, Than are dreamt of our philosophy”- উক্তিটি Shakespeare- এর কোন নাটক থেকে উদ্ধৃত হয়েছে?
a. Hamlet
b. King Lear
c. Macbeth
d. Othello
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: In which century was the Victorian period ?
a. 17th century
b. 18th century
c. 19th century
d. 20th century
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote the book ‘Ivan Hoe’ ?
a. O’ Henry
b. R L Stevenson
c. Ernest Hemingway
d. Sir Walter Scott
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: মুনীর চৌধুরী ‘মুখরা রমনী বশীকরণ’ কার লেখার অনুবাদ?
a. William Wordsworth
b. W. Somerset Maugham
c. William Shakespeare
d. Charles Dickens
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote poem about Lucy ?
a. S.T. Coleridge
b. P.B. Shelly
c. William Wordsworth
d. Lord Byron
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following is ‘Comedy’ written by Shakespeare?/নিচের কোনটি শেক্সপিয়ার রচিত কমেডি?
a. As You Like It
b. King Lear
c. Macbeth
d. Hamlet
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who is the ‘University Wits’ in the following list ?
a. William Shakespeare
b. Thomas Gary
c. Robert Greene
d. John Dryden
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Water, water every where not a drop to drink’ occurs in –
a. The Ancient Mariner
b. To Skylark
c. The Paradise Lost
d. The Cloud
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The ‘Poet Laureate’ is — ?
a. the best poet of the country
b. a winner of the nobel prize in poetry
c. the court poet of England
d. a classical poet
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ Who is the author of ‘Macbeth’?
ক. Jonathan Swift
খ. John Milton
গ. William Shakespeare
ঘ. Ben Jonson
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: ‘Child is father of man’ is taken from the writing of —
a. P.B. Shelley
b. S.T. Coleridge
c. W. Wordsworth
d. A.C. Swinburne
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Reading maketh a full man conference a ready man ; writing an exact man’ — Who said this ?
a. Shakespear
b. Bacon
c. Keats
d. Kyd
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: William Hazlitt কে ছিলেন ?
a. Novelist
b. Essayist
c. Dramatist
d. Poet
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্নঃ ‘The old order changeth yielding place to new’- This line is extracted from Tenneson’s poem
ক. The Lotos-Eaters
খ. Tithonus
গ. Locksley Hall
ঘ. Morte d’Arthur
উত্তরঃ ঘ

প্রশ্ন: Who translated ‘The New Testament’ ?
a. Langland
b. John Wyclif
c. Layaman
d. Tottel
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: A lexicographer is a person who writes –
a. Novels
b. Dictionaries
c. Graphs
d. Medical books
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্নঃ The sort story ‘the diamond necklace’ was written by
ক. Guy de Maupassant
খ. O Henry
গ. Somerset Maugham
ঘ. George Orwell
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: A person who writes about his own life writes-
a. a diary
b. a biography
c. a chronicle
d. a autobiography
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of “Arabian Nights” ?
a. Sir Richard Burton
b. Alexander Pope
c. Smith
d. None of them
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Famous Satirist of English language is –
a. E.M. Froster
b. G.B. Shaw
c. Swift
d. Defoe
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Someone who writes plays is called a–
a. play writer
b. dramatizer
c. playwright
d. playwrite
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote the two famous novels, ‘David Copperfield’ and ‘The Tale of Two Cities’ ?
a. Thomas Hardy
b. Janne Austen
c. George Eliot
d. Charles Dickens
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: D. H. Lawrence a famous novelist of modern age is not the author of one of the four Novels mentioned below. Which is the Novel ?
a. The Rainbow
b. Ulysses
c. Sons and Lovers
d. Lady Chatterley’s Lover
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: What is an epic?
a. a prose composition
b. a romance
c. a novel
d. a long poem
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare’s ‘King Lear’ is a–
a. Staire
b. Comedy
c. Tragedy
d. Lyric
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Reading make a full man, conference a ready man, writing an exat man.’- Who told it ?
a. Chapman
b. Frost
c. Hamlet
d. Bacon
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্নঃ ‘Elegy written is a country churchyard’ is written by–
ক. William Wordsworth
খ. Thomas Gray
গ. John Keats
ঘ. W.B. Yeats
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: A ‘Canto’ is—-
a. an act of a play
b. a part of a play
c. a chapter of a novel
d. a division of an epic
উত্তর: d

আরো পড়ুন: