প্রশ্ন: ‘The Patriot’ কবিতাটি কে রচনা করেছেন ?
a. Sir Walter Scott
b. Robert browning
c. Robert Herrick
d. Robert Frost
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Nobel Prize winner in literature ‘Harold Pinter’ is from —
a. US
b. Australia
c. UK
d. Canada
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ Who among the following Indian English writers is a famous novelist?
ক. Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
খ. R. K. Narayan
গ. Nissim Exekiel
ঘ. Kamala Das
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: A fantasty is — ?
a. an imaginary story
b. a funny film
c. a history record
d. a real-life event
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Frailty, Thy name is woman’- in which of the following novels you find this?
a. Macbeth
b. Romeo & Juliet
c. Hamlet
d. Tempest
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of the novel “Three Musketeers” ?
a. R.L. Stevension
b. W. Shakespeare
c. Sir Walter Scott
d. Alexander Dumas
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Gulliver’s Travels’ is a famous story by —
a. William Shakespeare
b. Thomas Hardy
c. Alfred Tennyson
d. Jonathan Swift
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Harry potter and the Half Blood Princ
e. বইটির রচয়িতা কে ?
a. J.K Rowling
b. Sir walter scott
c. Virginia woolf
d. Alexander Dumas
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: THe appropriate meaning of the word ‘monologue’ is–
a. a long speach in a play spoken by one actor especially when alone
b. conversation in a play
c. a speach in a play in which a character, who is alone on the stage, speaks his thoughts aloud
d. a dialogue between the two actors or actresses in a drama
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Sherlock Homes detective stories were written by –
a. Sir Arther Conan Doyle
b. G.K. Cherterton
c. Edgar Alan Poe
d. John Galsworthy
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Murder in the Cathedral is written by —?
a. Harold Pinter
b. T.S. Eliot
c. G.B. Shaw
d. Samuel Becket
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of ‘For whom the Bell Toll’ ?
a. Charles Dickens
b. Homer
c. Lord Tennyson
d. Earnest Hemingway
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote “some books are to be tasted , others to be swallowed, and some few to be chewed and disested” ?
a. Joseph Addison
b. Frances Becon
c. Dr. Johnson
d. Charles Lamb
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Charles Dickens did not write –
a. A tale of two cities
b. Great Expectations
c. David Coperfield
d. Vicar of Wakefield
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: A Tale of Two Cities is a novel by –
a. Dickens
b. Thackerary
c. Scott
d. Fielding
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of ‘The Jungle Book’ ?
a. Hans Christain Anderson
b. Enid Blyton
c. Rudyard Kipling
d. H .G. Wells
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘The country is good if its universities are good’ was stated by–
a. Indira Ghandi
b. Pandit Neheru
c. Mahatma Ghandi
d. Sardar Patel
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্নঃ The most famous satirist in English literature is –
ক. Jonathan Swift
খ. Alexander Pope
গ. Joseph Addison
ঘ. Richard Steel
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্নঃ “To be or not to b
e. …’ is taken from:
ক. Macbeth
খ. King Lear
গ. Hamlet
ঘ. Othello
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: The beginning of the Renaissance may be traced to the city of –
a. Venice
b. London
c. Paris
d. Florence
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Author of ‘Hamlet’ –
a. Geoffrey Chaucer
b. William Blake
c. William Wordsworth
d. William Shakespeare
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Limerick is –
a. a from of one-act play
b. a form of short story
c. a short from of light verse
d. a kind of novel
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Comedy of Errors’ is written by:
a. Ben Johnson
b. G.B. Shaw
c. William Shakespeare
d. T.S. Elliot
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of the Rhyme of “The Ancient Mariner” ?
a. William Wordsworth
b. S.T. Coleridge
c. Sir Walter Scott
d. W. Somerset Maugham
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who was the only Laureate to refuse the Nobel Prize ?
a. Jea Paul Sartre
b. Rabindranath Tagore
c. Leo Tolstoy
d. T.S. Elliot
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: “If winter comes , can spring be far behind ?” These lines were written by –
a. Keats
b. Frost
c. Eliot
d. Shelley
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: A sonnet is a poem of —- lines.
a. ten
b. twelve
c. twenty
d. fourteen
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote the world famous tragic play ‘King Lear’ ?
a. George Bernard Shaw
b. William Shakespeare
c. Christopher Marlowe
d. John Milton
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Child is father of man’s taken from the writings of –
a. P.B. Shelley
b. S.T. Coleridge
c. W. Wordsworth
d. A.C. Swinburne
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: –many critics, Mark Twain’s novel Huckelbery Finn is his greatest work and is one of the greatest American novels ever written.
a. Of
b. According to
c. Among
d. For
উত্তর: b

আরো পড়ুন: