প্রশ্ন: Identify the poet of the verse : ‘Our sweetest songs are those that tell of saddest thought.’
a. John Keats
b. P.B. Shelly
c. Lord Byron
d. William Wordsworth
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: American female novelist Pearl S. Buck got nobel prize in 1938 for the book —?
a. The Good Earth
b. House Divided
c. The Patriot
d. De Cameron
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The Solitary Reaper is a —- ?
a. heroic poem
b. romantic poem
c. classical poem
d. patriotic poem
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Lady Chatterley’s Lover is a novel written by —
a. William Somerset Maugham
b. Thomas Hardy
c. Charles Dickens
d. D.H. Lawrence
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্নঃ Who is known as “the poet of nature” in English literature?
ক. Lord Tennyson

খ. John Milton
গ. Williams Words Worth
ঘ. John Keats
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: Any one of the following pairs are literary collaborators –
a. Eliot and Pound
b. Yeats and Eliot
c. Pope and Dryden
d. Shelley and Keats
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: What kind of literary work is ‘The Luncheon’ by Somerset Maugham ?
a. A novel
b. A short story
c. A poem
d. A scientific article
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্নঃ Where do the following lines occur in? “ Alone, alone, all, all alone, Alone on a wide, wide sea …..”
ক. Kubla Khan
খ. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
গ. The Nightingle
ঘ. The Dungeon
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: ‘Paradise lost ‘ was written by –
a. Shakespeare
b. John Milton
c. ST Colerdge
d. Keats
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Waste Land’ is –
a. a drama
b. a poem
c. a novel
d. an eassy
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: শোকগীতি Lycidas – এর রচয়িতা কে ?
a. Thomas Gray
b. Alfred Tennyson
c. John Milton
d. John Keats
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Thennyson’s in Memoriam is–
a. an elegy
b. an ode
c. a sonnet
d. None of the these
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: A poem of fourteen lines is called–
a. Elegy
b. Sonnet
c. Ode
d. Epic
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Christopher Marlowe is Shakespeare’s –
a. successor
b. predecessor
c. contemporary
d. mentor
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: সনেট শব্দটি উদ্ভব হয়েছে যে ভাষা থেকে –
a. জার্মানি
b. ইংরেজি
c. ইতালি
d. ফ্রেঞ্চ
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote the book I’van Hoe’ ?
a. O’ Henry
b. R.L. Stevenson
c. Ernest Hemingway
d. Sir Walter Scott
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Goethe is the greatest poet of –
a. Germany
b. Russia
c. England
d. France
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্নঃ Who wrote the following lines:”all at once I saw /a crowd,a host of golden daffodils”?
ক. Wordsworth

খ. Shelley
গ. Herrick
ঘ. keats
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: The ‘Poet Laureate’ is–
a. the best poet oof the country
b. a winner of the nobel prize in poetry
c. the Court poet of England
d. a classical poet
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ Who is not a Victorian poet?
ক. Mathew Arnold
খ. Alexander Pope
গ. Robert Browning
ঘ. Alfred Tennyson
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Daffodils’ কি জাতীয় রচনা ?
a. উপন্যাস
b. কবিতা
c. নাটক
d. ভ্রমন কাহিনী
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who is the greatest dramatist of all times?
a. G.B. Shaw
b. William Shakespeare
c. William Wordsworth
d. Jonathan Swift
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of the book ‘Of Human Bondage’ ?
a. Charles Dickens
b. Smoerset Maugham
c. Jane Austen
d. D.H. Lawrence
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare’s ‘Julius Caesar’ is a—
a. comedy
b. satire
c. tragedy
d. historical plays
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Geoffrey Chaucer wrote –
a. Canterbury Tales
b. Piers Plowman
c. Morte d’ Arthur
d. The Maid’s Tragedy
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘The End of History and the last Man’ — গ্রন্থটির রচয়িতা কে ?
a. Samuel Huntington
b. Robert Frost
c. David Lynn
d. M. Francis Fukuyama
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: One of the following plays is not a tragedy–
a. Hamlet
b. Macbeth
c. Othello
d. Tempest
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্নঃ The play ‘The Spanish Tragedy’ is written by-
ক. Thomas Kyd
খ. Christopher Marlowe
গ. Shakespeare
ঘ. Ben Jonson
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: শেক্সপিয়ার সবচেয়ে খ্যাত –
a. কবি হিসাবে
b. নাট্যকার হিসাবে
c. অভিনেতা হিসাবে
d. দার্শনিক হিসাবে
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Milton was the author of –
a. Hamlet
b. Dr. Faustus
c. Tom Jones
d. Paradise Lost
উত্তর: d

আরো পড়ুন: