প্রশ্ন: Written in March is a poem composed by –
a. W. Wordsworth
b. W. Wadsworth
c. W. Blake
d. William
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্নঃ The novelist has a hold of —- in writing.
ক. style
খ. tradition
গ. history
ঘ. manner
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্নঃ ‘For God’s sake hold your tongue, and let me lov
e. ’ This line is written by –
ক. John donne
খ. Emily Dickinson
গ. T.S. Eliot
ঘ. Mathew Arnold
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: Melidrama is a kind of play of–
a. historical themes
b. violent and sensational themes
c. pathetic themes
d. philosophical themes
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Oh, lift me as a wave, a leaf, a cloud; I fall upon the thorns of life ! blee
d. ‘ This quotation is from P.B. Shelley’s –
a. The Cloud
b. To a Skylark
c. Ode to the West Wind
d. Adonias
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: O’ Henry is famous for — ?
a. Drama
b. Short story
c. Novel
d. Poems
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Tennyson’s in Memoriam is –
a. an elegy
b. an ode
c. a sonnet
d. none of these
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Jane Austen is the writer of –
a. Jane Eyre
b. Ramona
c. Emma
d. Rebecca
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Macbeth’ নাটকটি কার লেখা ?
a. William Wordsworth
b. William Shakespeare
c. John Milton
d. George Bernard Shaw
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Canto’ বলতে কি বুঝা যায়?
a. দীর্ঘ কবিতার একটি স্তবক
b. নাটকের অঙ্ক
c. মহাকাব্যের বিভাগ
d. অমিত্রকাব্যের ছন্দে রচিত কবিতা
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of ‘Round the World in Eighty Days’ ?
a. Sir Arther Conan Doyle
b. Jules Verne
c. Daniel Depoe
d. Robert Louis Stevenson
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: “Time, you Old Gipsy Man” – কবিতাটি কার লেখা ?
a. Ralph hodgson
b. Laurence Binya
c. W.B. Yeats
d. Robert Frost
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: “Come live with me and be my love, And we will all the preasures prove, That hills and valleys, dale and fields, And all the craggy mountains yiel
d. ” These are a few lines of a poem of a great poet. Who is the poet ?
a. J.Webstar
b. C.Marlow
c. W.Shakespeare
d. Lord Bacon
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘To be or not to be, that is the–.’
a. meaning
b. question
c. answer
d. Issue
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following in literary history is the latest?
a. The Augustan Age
b. The Victorian Age
c. The Georgian Age
d. The Restoration Age
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ “Gerontion” is a poem by –
ক. T.S. Eliot
খ. W.B. Yeats
গ. Mathew Arnold
ঘ. Robert Browning
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: “There are more things in haven and earth, Horatio, Than are dreamt of in our philosophy.” – উক্তিটি Shakespeare – এর কোন নাটক থেকে উদ্ধৃত হয়েছে ?
a. Hamlet
b. King Lear
c. Macbeth
d. Othello
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare’s ‘Macbeth’ is a–
a. comedy
b. satire
c. tragedy
d. low comedy
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare was born in–
a. 1564 AD
b. 1773 AD
c. 1809 AD
d. 1923 AD
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্নঃ Who wrote “Biographia Literaria”?
ক. Lord Byron
খ. P.B. Shelley
গ. S.T. Coleridge
ঘ. Charles Lamb
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: Which is the oldest period in English Literature?
a. Anglo-Norman
b. Anglo-Saxon
c. Chaucer’s period
d. Middle age
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Debut’ means—
a. conclusion
b. contradiction
c. gracious response
d. first appearance
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who is the English ‘Epic’ poet?
a. John Keats
b. John Milton
c. William Wordsworth
d. Loard Tennyson
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Ode on a Grecian Urn —- who is the poet of the poem ?
a. Wordsworth
b. Shelley
c. Shakespeare
d. Keats
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote ‘The Spanish Tragedy’?
a. John Lyly
b. Thomas Kdy
c. Robert Green
d. Christopher Marlowe
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: The sentence, “Death, thou shalt not die”. is an example of –
a. simile
b. metaphor
c. irony
d. paradox
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: শোকগীতি ‘Lycidas’ -এর রচয়িতা কে ?
a. Thomas Gray
b. Alfred Tennyson
c. John Milton
d. John Keats
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: In ‘Under the Greenwood Tree’ the ‘Tree’ refers to –
a. nature
b. forest
c. sun
d. a big tree
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: “Behold her, single in the field, You solitary Highland Lass ! , Reaping and singing by herself ; Stop here or gently pass ! . These are a few lines of a poem of another great poet . Who is the poet ?
a. P.B. Shelley
b. W. Wordsworth
c. Sir. W. Scott
d. J. Keats
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Elegy’ is –
a. historical poem
b. figurative story
c. song of lamentation
d. short story
e. science fiction
উত্তর: c

আরো পড়ুন: