প্রশ্ন: History of the II world war is written by –
a. Keats
b. Winston Churchill
c. Clinton
d. None of them
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Affluent Society’ বইটির লেখক কে ?
a. H.G Wells
b. J.K. Galbraith
c. T.S. Eliot
d. David Hume
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘সমারসেটমম’ – কোনটি শুদ্ধ বানান ?
a. Somerset Maugham
b. Somerset Mom
c. Somerset Mauhm
d. Somerset Maghm
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ইংল্যান্ডের কোন কবিকে poet of nature বলা হয়?
a. John Keats
b. William Wordsworth
c. Lord Byron
d. Loard Tennyson
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who has written ? ‘He prayeth best, who loveth best, All things great and small.’
a. John Keats
b. Lord Byron
c. P.B. Shelley
d. S.T. Coleridge
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: কোন পুস্তুকটি Charles Dickens – এর লেখা ?
a. David Copperfield
b. The Moon and the sixpence
c. As you like it
d. The Old Man and the Sea
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Blank verse’ is a kind of verse-
a. having no rhyming end
b. having blanks in the verse
c. having no significance
d. having no rhythmic flow
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare’s ‘Macbeth’ is a –
a. Comedy
b. Satire
c. Tragedy
d. Low comedy
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘All the perfumes of Arabia will not sweeten this land’ is a quotation from—
a. Hamlet
b. Othelo
c. Macbeth
d. King Lear
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: At present English is taught to the children through –
a. discussion method
b. dialogue method
c. communicative method
d. direct method
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Hamlet by Shakespeare is—
a. a comedy
b. a tragic-comedy
c. an epic
d. a tragedy
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্নঃ The romantic age in English literature began with the publication of–
ক. Perface to Shakespeare
খ. Perface to Lyrical Ballads
গ. Perface to Ancient Mariners
ঘ. Perface to Dr. Johnson
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote the book ‘Lord Jim : A Tale’ ?
a. Joseph Conrad
b. Oscar Wilde
c. Thomas Hardy
d. Rudyard Kipling
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Vanity Fair’ is a novel by — ?
a. Dickens
b. William Thackeray
c. Scott
d. Fielding
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Good face is the best latter of recommendation’ was stated by–
a. Queen Victoria
b. Queen Elizabeth
c. Queen Anne
d. Queen Marry
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্নঃ ‘The Merchant of Venice’ is a Shakespearean play about–
ক. a Jew
খ. a Moor
গ. a Roman
ঘ. a Turk
উত্তরঃ ক

প্রশ্ন: Who was the greatest modern American short story writer ?
a. E. Hemingway
b. S. Bellow
c. W. A . Longfellow
d. O’ Henry
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: What is catastrophy?
a. The comical end of dramatic events
b. The tragic end of dramatic events
c. The comic and tragic end of the play
d. None of the avobe
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who said “Man is born free, and everywhere he is in chains”?
a. Rousseau
b. Keats
c. Lord Mansfield
d. Stuart Mille
e. Hoobs
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: One of the four mentioned below is not a poet of Romantic Age –
a. William Blake
b. William Wordsworth
c. P.B. Shelley
d. John Keats
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: W.Sommerset Maugham রচিত পুস্তক কোনটি ?
a. Of Human Bondage
b. Roads of Desiny
c. Merchant of Venice
d. Paradise Lost
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: What is the salient feature of all literature ?
a. Artistic quality
b. Sensuous quality
c. Reflective quality
d. Joyous quality
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The Wrath of Achilles is the theme of :
a. Aeneid
b. Iliad
c. Odyssey
d. Don Juan
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who is the most famous satirist in English literature ?
a. Alexander Pope
b. Jonathan Swift
c. William Wordsworth
d. Bulter
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: John Keats is known as poet of –
a. Beauty
b. Love
c. Nature
d. None of them
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who of the following is a famous epic poet in English literature ?
a. William Wordsworth
b. Lord Byron
c. William shakespeare
d. John Milton
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare is known mostly for his—
a. poetry
b. novels
c. autobiography
d. plays
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: What is the full name of the following is the tragedy ‘Dr.Faustus’ ?
a. The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus
b. The Tragedy of Doctor Faustus
c. The Tragic History of Doctor Faustus
d. Doctor Faustus
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: “You may fool some of the people some of the time ; you can even fool some of the people all the time ; but you can’t fool all the people all time ” was stated by — ?
a. George Washington
b. V. I Lenin
c. Abraham Lincon
d. Churchill
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: In which century was the victorian period?
a. 17th century
b. 18th century
c. 19th century
d. 20th century
উত্তর: c

আরো পড়ুন: