প্রশ্নঃ Who has written the play ‘Volpone’?
ক. John Webster
খ. Ben Jonson
গ. Christopher Marlowe
ঘ. William Shakespeare
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: Ulysses কবিতাটির রচয়িতা কে?
a. William Shakespeare
b. Alfred Lord Tennyson
c. Sir Walter Scott
d. James Joyce
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of ‘The taming of the shrew’?
a. Shaw
b. Shakespeare
c. Ibsen
d. Jonson
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: What is the inner significance of the poem ‘The Arrow and the Song’ ?
a. It is a story of mere flight of an arrow and song
b. Hard things and soft things remain side by side
c. Cruel deeds and good deeds have effect upon mind
d. A hard arrow can be compared to a soft song
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Poet of “Solitary Reaper is —- ?
a. Wordsworth
b. Shelley
c. Shakespeare
d. Keats
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who is the English ‘Epic’ poet ?
a. John Keats
b. John Milton
c. William Wordsworth
d. Lord Tennyson
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Tom jones’ by Henry Fielding was first published in –
a. the 1st half of 19th century
b. the 2nd half of 18th century
c. the 1st half of 18th century
d. the 2nd half of 19th century
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote ‘Pride and Prejudice’ ?
a. Shakespeare
b. Thomas Hardy
c. Jane Austen
d. John Milton
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Nobel Prize winner American woman novelist is — ?
a. Bronte
b. Austen
c. Woolf
d. Pearl S. Buck
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of ‘Around the World in Eighty Days’ ?
a. Jules Verne
b. Christopher Marlowe
c. Charles Kingsley
d. Thomas Hood
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of ‘Spirit of Islam’ ?
a. Abul Monsur Ahmed
b. Syed Amir Ali
c. Sir Syed Ahmed
d. Abul Kalam Azad
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who is the greatest modern English dramatist ?
a. Verginia woolf
b. George Bernard Shaw
c. P.B. Shelley
d. S.T. Coleridge
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্নঃ The poem “Isle of Innisfree”is written by—
ক. Dylan Thomas
খ. Ezra pound
গ. W.H Auden
ঘ. W.B.yeats
উত্তরঃ ঘ

প্রশ্নঃ The repetition of beginning consonant sound is known as:
ক. personification
খ. onomatopoeia
গ. alliteration
ঘ. rhyme
উত্তরঃ গ

প্রশ্ন: “Full many a flower is born to blush unseen, And waste its sweetsness in the desert air.” উদ্ধৃতিটি কোন কবির কবিতা থেকে নেওয়া হয়েছে ?
a. P.B. Shelley
b. William Wordsworth
c. Thomas Gray
d. John Keats
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Renaissance কথাটির অর্থ কি ?
a. মৃত্যু
b. বার্ধক্য
c. পৌঢ়ত্ব
d. নবজীবন
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which one is the shortest dramatic work ?
a. Not
b. Breath
c. Footballs
d. Radio
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: One of the following authors, one is American . Who is he ?
a. Alexander Pope
b. Daniel Defoe
c. William Faulkner
d. Robert Browning
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who translated ‘Gitangoli’ of Rabindranath Tagor in English ?
a. W.B Yeats
b. John Keats
c. Robert Frost
d. Ralph Hodgson
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote ‘Cowards die many times before their death’?
a. Shakespeare
b. Franklin
c. Dryden
d. Carlyle
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who is the father of Modern English Literature?
a. G.B. Shaw
b. Shakespeare
c. P.B. Shelley
d. William Wordsworth
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Trumpet of prophency! O win
d. If winter comes , can spring be far behind ?’ Who is the poet of these lines ?
a. P.B. Shelley
b. William Wordsworth
c. John Keats
d. Robert Browning
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Charles Lamb was –
a. an essayist
b. a novelist
c. an epic poet
d. a dramatist
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Elegy কি?
a. Historical poem
b. Figurative story
c. Enemy
d. Song of Lamentation
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who was the famous mock-heroic poet in English literature ?
a. Lord Byron
b. John Milton
c. Alexander Pope
d. Lord Tennyson
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Macbeth is a –
a. play
b. novel
c. an essay
d. poem
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: William Wordsworth is pre-eminently –
a. a poet of liberty
b. a poet of love
c. a poet of nature
d. a poet of humanism
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Return of the Native ‘ is written by —
a. Aldous Huxley
b. Somerset Mougham
c. Alexander Dumas
d. Thomas Hardy
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Bertrand Russel was British —?
a. Statement
b. Polirician
c. Philosopher
d. Journalist
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ Where are the songs of Spring? Ay, where are they? Think not of them, thou hast thy music too,– Who wrote this
ক. William Wordsworth
খ. Robert Browing
গ. John Keats
ঘ. Samuel Coleridge
উত্তরঃ গ

আরো পড়ুন: