প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of ‘The Taming of the Shrew’ ?
a. Shaw
b. Shakespeare
c. Ibsen
d. Jonson
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্নঃ Which of the followings books is written by Thomas Hardy?
ক. Vanity Fair
খ. The Return of the Native
গ. Pride and Predugice
ঘ. Oliver Twist
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of the book ‘War and peace’ ?
a. Leo Tolstoy
b. William Cowper
c. Shakespeare
d. John Ruskin
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Mist and mellow fruitfulness’ — Which of the following figures of speech is used in this sentence ?
a. Alliteration
b. Metaphor
c. Onomatopoeia
d. Personification
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Author of ‘The picture of Dorian Gray’ ?
a. Boris Pasternauk
b. Fitzerald
c. Aldous Huxley
d. Oscar Wilde
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘To the light house’ বইটির রচয়িতা কে ?
a. Jane Austen
b. Shakespeare
c. S.T. Colerdge
d. Virginia woolf
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘Renaissance’ অর্থ কি?
a. মৃত
b. বার্ধক্য
c. পৌঢ়ত্ব
d. নবজীবন
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who is the writer of the critical work ‘Aspects of Novel’ ?
a. George Eliot
b. George Herbert
c. Virginia woolf
d. Edward Morgan Forster
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: A famous short story of Maupassant is — ?
a. Gift of the Magi
b. Tropic of Cancer
c. The Orince
d. The Diamond Necklace
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which one of the following plays is a comedy ?
a. All’s well that Ends well
b. Hamlet
c. Timon of Athens
d. Antony and Cleopatra
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: The sentance, “Death, thou shalt not di
e. ” is an example of–
a. simile
b. metaphor
c. irony
d. paradox
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: “Ode to Autumn” was written by — ?
a. Shelley
b. Keats
c. Byron
d. Blake
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Find the odd-man-out–
a. George Eliot
b. Thomas Hardy
c. Joseph Conrad
d. James Joyce
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘Justice’ কবিতাটির রচয়িতা কে ?
a. William Shakespeare
b. William Wordsworth
c. Robert Frost
d. Henry Wordsworth Longfellow
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Which ode begins with the lines ? ‘My heart aches, and a drowsy numbness pains. My sense, as though of hemlock I had drunk’.
a. Ode on the Spring
b. Ode to duty
c. Ode to a Nightingale
d. Ode to the west wind
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘The Merchant of Venice’ is written by –
a. Shelley
b. Wordsworth
c. Shakespeare
d. Milton
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of first English dictionary ?
a. Sir Thomas Malory
b. G. chaucer
c. Samuel Johnson
d. Chirstopher Marlowe
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ ‘Jacobean Period’ of Wnglish Literature refers to–
ক. 1558-1603
খ. 1625-1649
গ. 1649-1660
ঘ. 1603-1625
উত্তরঃ ঘ

প্রশ্ন: ‘Blank verse’ অর্থ–
a. অনুপ্রাস
b. অমিত্রাক্ষর
c. পয়ার
d. মহাকাব্য
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who is considered to be the father of English prose ?
a. Francis Bacon
b. King Alfred the Great
c. Henry Fielding
d. Geoffrey Chaucer
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Edmund Burke belonged to —
a. 16th century
b. 17th century
c. 18th century
d. 19th century
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: What type of book ‘The women’ is — ?
a. Novel
b. Story
c. Essay
d. Drama
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: নিম্নোক্তদের মধ্যে কে একাধারে কবি এবং চিত্রশিল্পী ছিলেন ?
a. Donne
b. Keats
c. Blake
d. Spenser
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্নঃ Which of the following is not a poetic tradition?
ক. The Epic

খ. The Comic
গ. The Occult
ঘ. The Tragic
উত্তরঃ খ

প্রশ্ন: When a writter writes the story of his own life it is called –
a. an autobiography
b. a biography
c. a diary
d. a chronology
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: ‘A Passage to India’ – এর লেখক কে ?
a. E.M. Froster
b. Charles Dickens
c. Rudyard Kipling
d. James Joyce
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Stocking are —- socks.
a. long
b. small
c. big
d. short
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who of the following was both a poet and painter?
a. Keats
b. Donne
c. Blake
d. Spenser
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote ‘Patriotism’ ?
a. William Shakespeare
b. William Wordsworth
c. Sir Walter Scott
d. Robert Browning
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: What is ‘Sonnet’ ?
a. A prose of special nature
b. A sacred poem of reputed poet
c. A poem of fourteen lines
d. A criticism of a poet
উত্তর: c

আরো পড়ুন: