প্রশ্ন: Who wrote ‘The Illiad’ ?
a. Milton
b. Vergil
c. Homer
d. Byron
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: John Keats is primary a poet of-
a. Beauty
b. Nature
c. Love
d. Revolution
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Which was the oldest period in English literature ?
a. Anglo-Norman
b. Anglo-Saxon
c. Chaucer’s period
d. Middle Age
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: জর্জ ইলিয়টের প্রকৃত নাম কি ছিল ?
a. T.S. Eliot
b. Jane Austen
c. Mary Anne Evans
d. William Hazlitt
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote the book ‘Paradise Regained’ ?
a. P.B. Shelley
b. John Milton
c. John Keats
d. William Blake
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Shakespeare’s ‘Julius Caesar’ is a –
a. Comedy
b. Satire
c. Tragedy
d. Historical play
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Which of the following means —‘a song of morning’ ?
a. lyric
b. parody
c. elegy
d. ballad
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Of the following who is the most translated author of the world ?
a. V.I.Lenin
b. Leo Tolstoy
c. Agatha Cristie
d. Mao Tse Tung
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Lucy সম্পর্কে কবিতা কোন কবি রচনা করেন ?
a. S.T. Coleridge
b. P.B. Shelley
c. William Wordsworth
d. Lord Byron
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Ten thousand saw at a glance, Tossing their heads in sprightly danc
e. ‘ What is the poet William Wordsworth referring to ?
a. birds
b. daffodils
c. leaves
d. bees
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: George Bernard Shaw is –
a. a playwright
b. a film maker
c. a historian
d. a modern painter
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who wrote ‘Justice’?
a. William Shakespeare
b. William Wordsworth
c. Robert Forst
d. H. W. Longfellow
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: A sonnet is a poem having — lines.
a. sixteen
b. ten
c. twelve
d. fourteen
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who is the author of the drama, ‘You never can tell’ ?
a. William Shakespeare
b. G.B. Shaw
c. Ben Jonson
d. Christopher Marlowe
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: Who is the father of modern English poetry ?
a. Cynewulf
b. Jeoffery Chaucer
c. Robert Browning
d. None of the above
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Elizabeth Tragedy is centred on — ?
a. revenge
b. nature
c. love
d. war
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who is well known for his translation of ‘ The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam’ into English.
a. Rose Macaulay
b. Edward Fritzgerald
c. George Bernard Shaw
d. D.H. Lawrence
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Wordsworth wrote —?
a. The Rape of the Lock
b. Absalom and Achitophel
c. The Lucy poems
d. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is called the poet of poets?
a. Geoffery Chaucer
b. Edmund Spenser
c. Thomas Kyd
d. William Shakespeare
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: ‘Cowards die many times before their death’ বাক্যটি শেক্সপিয়ারের কোন নাটক হতে উদ্ধৃত হয়েছে?
a. Macbeth
b. Julius Ceaser
c. Hamlet
d. Othello
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: Who of the following was a poet ?
a. Charles Dickens
b. T.S. Eliot
c. Jane Austen
d. G.B. Shaw
উত্তর: b

প্রশ্ন: From which language, Sonnet is originated?
a. German
b. English
c. Italy
d. French
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: ‘Macbeth’ is-
a. a play
b. a novel
c. an essay
d. a poem
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: A sonnet is a lyric poem of–
a. 12 lines
b. 24 lines
c. 14 lines
d. 10 lines
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is considered to be the father of English novel?
a. Francis Bacon
b. Geoffery Chaucer
c. Henry Fielding
d. King Alfred the Great
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: What is the meaning of the word ‘Dirge’?
a. a kind of sonnet sequence
b. a song expressing patrotic sentiment
c. a long verse telling about an adventure
d. a song expressing grief, lamentation and mourning
উত্তর: d

প্রশ্ন: ‘He prayeth well, who loveth best both man and bird and beast’ -Who is told it ?
a. Coleridge
b. Bernard Shaw
c. Morley
d. Julius Caesar
উত্তর: a

প্রশ্ন: Who was awarded Nobel Prize for the poem ‘The Waste Land’ ?
a. D.H. Lawrence
b. Lord Tennyson
c. T.S. Eliot
d. William Wordsworth
উত্তর: c

প্রশ্ন: Who is author of the book ‘Robinson crusoe’ ?
a. R L Stevenson
b. Daniel Defoe
c. Jonathan
d. D.H. Lawrence
উত্তর: b

আরো পড়ুন: